Integrated analysis of the complex proteomics and spectroscopic methods for the photosynthetic regulatory mechanisms in evergreen conifers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryouichi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20311516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋本 誠志  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40250477)
北尾 光俊  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 樹木 / 光化学系2 / 常緑針葉樹 / 熱放散
Outline of Research at the Start
寒冷域で常緑針葉樹が越冬するためには、細胞や組織が凍結耐性をもつだけでなく、光化学系が光障害を受けないことが重要である。常緑針葉樹は気温に応じて、99%の光エネルギーを放散することのできる可逆的な調節メカニズムを持ち、低温下での光障害を防いでいる。このメカニズムを分子レベルで解明するため、本研究では、申請者らが共同で開発した高解像度タンパク質複合体分離技術にピコ秒単位での分光学的測定、網羅的な複合体プロテオミクス、RNAseqを組み合わせ、トドマツ(マツ科)、イチイ(イチイ科)、ヒノキアスナロ(ヒノキ科)を対象に、冬期の常緑針葉樹に特有の光合成調節機構の総合的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, it is known that plants suffer damage due to photosynthetic electron transport at low temperatures. Evergreen trees prevent such damage by performing sustained thermal dissipation through photosystem II during wintertime. In this study, we conducted comprehensive analysis of RNA, proteins, protein complexes, photosynthetic pigments, and energy transfer related to photosynthesis with several different evergreen species including Taxus cuspidata, Abies sachalinensis, and a few other species, and indicated that a pigment-binding protein called early light-induced protein is involved in this thermal dissipation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が低温で光傷害を起こすという現象は広く知られている。このような光傷害への感受性には種間差がある。また、さまざまな環境要因が光傷害への感受性に影響をしている。本研究は、なぜ常緑樹は低温での光傷害に強いのか、という疑問を出発点として、その仕組の一端の解明につながる発見をした。とくにELIPという色素結合タンパク質が冬季の光化学系での熱放散に関わることを示すデータを得た。また、樹種によって、複数の熱放散の分子機構を持つ可能性を示す知見を得た。このような知見は、常緑樹の低温での光感受性の分子基盤として、将来、森林学、生態学の分野において活用されることが期待される。