Survival and extinction of subalpine trees since the last glacial, reconstructed by fossil derived DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoichi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (30763651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百原 新  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (00250150)
陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化石DNA / マツ科 / 古分布 / 分布変遷 / 最終氷期 / 植物化石 / 大型植物遺体 / 古DNA / ancient DNA / 系統地理 / 古植生 / マツ科針葉樹 / 次世代シークエンサー / 次世代シークエンス / 交雑
Outline of Research at the Start
日本列島の気候は過去数万年の間に劇的に変化している。それに伴い、植物は分布を移動させているが、すべての植物がこの変化に対応できたわけではなく、種もしくは集団単位で絶滅したものも少なくない。特に集団単位での絶滅は化石の出土状況からでは推測が難しいが、化石に含まれるDNAの変異を解析することでこの絶滅・生存の歴史を復元することが可能となる。このような研究により、将来予測される温暖化に植物は対応(移動)できるのかといった知見を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of clarifying how changes in the distribution of forests in Japan over tens of thousands of years have affected current forests and individual tree species, we will study the relationship between fossils and DNA mutations in modern individuals of subarctic coniferous species. tried to elucidate In a study on Japanese hemlock, we confirmed that the DNA sequences of fossils excavated from strata from the last glacial maximum (approximately 20,000 years ago) matched those of Japanese hemlock. In addition, although larch formed a monophyletic group in the study on the larch northern limit population, we are proceeding with the analysis to verify the possibility of gene infiltration with other species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の生物の分布は過去の気候の変化や地理的な変化に対応して形成されたものであり、今後も生物の分布は変化し続ける。このような変化の中で生物は局所的な絶滅と生存を繰り返し、その結果として現在の生物多様性の地理分布が形成されている。過去の気候の変化とそれに伴う分布の変化を理解することは、今後さらに進むと予想される温暖化による生物への影響を評価する上でも重要である。