The stratgies of planted forest management for converting to mixed forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tohru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10598775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當山 啓介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00613001)
城田 徹央  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (10374711)
光田 靖  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
長島 啓子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40582987)
北原 文章  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50582748)
斎藤 仁志  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60637130)
瀧 誠志郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70714103)
中澤 昌彦  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90455262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林経営 / 広葉樹 / 針葉樹 / 経済性 / 木材生産 / 多様性 / 最適化 / 広葉樹林化 / 人工林 / 林業収支 / 生物多様性 / ゾーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に,広葉樹の混交した天然林は,単一樹種を植栽された人工林に対して高い生物多様性を有し,国策において人工林面積の3割以上を天然林・複層林に移行することも志向されている。反面,人工林を広葉樹林化した際に伴う生物多様性と経済性の得失は,十分解明されていない。本研究は,生物多様性の向上と経済的損失の関係を調べ,既存の広葉樹林化手法を,経済合理性の観点も加えて改良する。針葉樹と広葉樹の適地競合を把握可能な具体的フィールドで,路網開設や伐採の生産性調査等によって影響を受ける植生調査を踏まえ,生物多様性・経済性の両面から,伐出方法や計画のあり方を林分・ランドスケープレベルにかけて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the Chichibu Forest of the University of Tokyo, high-resolution topographical information based on aerial laser surveying and time-series numbers of species observed in unsuccessful afforestation areas, secondary forests, and old growth forests were used for comparison analysis. The high diversity observed is also associated with spatial diversity such as microtopography, which converges to similar stand composition with sufficient aging of the local forest physiology, including unsuccessful plantations. Furthermore, according to the logging plan of the region, we defined the balanced area distribution by age class as environmental diversity, and formulated it as a multi-objective optimization problem consisting of wood production, carbon stock, soil runoff, etc. We quantified the trade-offs with different timber production volumes, etc., depending on the constraints imposed on forestry management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、以下の3点である。(1)多様な林型や立地条件に対する広葉樹林化の可能性の検証。(2)多面的機能の相対比較による、広葉樹林化も考慮した人工林管理の最適化の実現。(3)(1)および(2)を基礎とした林業実務者へのヒアリングに基づく、意思決定支援・社会還元の可能性の実証。