Development of plant light adaptation to weak light
Project/Area Number |
20H03033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Gotoh Eiji 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90614256)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 柵状組織細胞の形状 / 葉緑体光定位運動 / 柵状組織細胞 / 光環境適応 / 葉構造変化 / 光環境 / 葉緑体の細胞内局在変化 / 光適応 / 葉緑体運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
森林の生物多様性の維持とその機能を最大化させる保全対策を確立するうえで、下層植生の生存戦略を理解することは重要である。申請者らは、日本各地の様々な植生の林床に生育する150種以上の植物について、柵状組織細胞の形状および葉緑体の細胞内配置を調べ、細胞形状が光環境に適応していることを発見した。そこで本研究では、新発見の柵状組織細胞の形状が植物の生育に与える意義、および細胞の形成を司る遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding the survival strategies of understory vegetation is critical to maintain forest biodiversity and maximize its functions. The applicants studied the shape of palisade cells and the intracellular arrangement of chloroplasts in more than 150 plant species growing on the forest floor of various vegetation types in various regions of Japan. They found that the palisade cell shape is adapted to the light environment. In other words, most plant species growing on the dark forest floor showed cones in their palisade cells. Furthermore, they identified the gene responsible for forming the cone-shaped cells using a plant species with a genetically stable palisade cell shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鬱蒼とした暗い林床でのみ生育に適している、逆円錐形の柵状組織細胞は、光の効率的な光受容には有効であるが、一方、強光下でも葉緑体が強光を回避し逃避する場所がないため、半日陰や時折強光を直接受ける(木漏れ日のある)場所では生育できない。このことは、柵状組織細胞の形状と葉緑体運動のパターンから、鬱蒼とした暗い林床でのみ生育可能な貴重種を特定することが可能となり、生物多様性の維持や森林生態系の機能を強化する保全対策を立案する上で重要な情報を提供できる。