Establishment of standard curriculum for professional forest education in view of the conversion from forestry to into forest science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mariko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, グループ長 (30414478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東原 貴志  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10370850)
杉浦 克明  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40445739)
枚田 邦宏  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (50222245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords専門教育 / 技術者教育 / 人材育成 / 教育カリキュラム / 森林教育 / 森林管理者 / 資格 / 研修 / 林業教育 / 資格・研修
Outline of Research at the Start
森林・林業の専門分野は,林学から森林科学に変わり,学問領域の内容が拡大してきており,専門的人材を育成する専門教育のカリキュラムのアップデートが求められる。西欧など海外では専門教育の教育改革が進められ,専門教育カリキュラムの標準化が図られているが,日本では学校間で教育内容が多様化し,グローバル化に対応できていないという課題がある。そこで,森林・林業の専門教育において育成する人材像を考慮した標準カリキュラムを提案するため,森林・林業の専門教育機関(大学,大学校,高等学校)の実態調査(教育課程,資格,進路状況等),専門教育後の専門的職業・資格調査,諸外国の専門教育との比較等により課題の分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human resource training has been required in the forestry industrial world. In this study, we focused on professional education of forest science, and analyzed educational curricula in high schools and universities or colleges which offering education in forest science. As the result, each school offered various contents related to forest science. On the other hand, to analyze the contents of the certification examinations for professional engineer, it was needed to broad knowledge related to forest science. Therefore, we concluded to professional education would be necessary to encompassing the whole of forest science for as a professional engineering education.
So, we proposed a comprehensive curriculum of forest science which included with tree physiology and biology, forest management and policy, disaster prevention and hydrology, engineering, wood science and these practical training and exercises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門的な人材育成が求められている森林・林業分野において、森林科学の専門教育に焦点をあて、学校教育での教育課程の現状分析を行い、高等学校と大学とでの森林科学の教育課程では、専門教育が多様化している実態を明らかにした。また、森林・林業に関する資格試験の内容分析から、専門的な資格には幅広い森林科学の知識が必要となっている実態を明らかにし、専門教育の教育実態との齟齬を指摘し、専門的人材育成における専門教育の新たな課題を提示した成果といえる。