Using above ground vegetation and ground penetrating radar to understand soil reinforcement by roots in a broad-leaved forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Technology Center for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
YAMASE Keitaro  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 森林林業技術センター, 管理研究者 (90463413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 東子  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10353765)
大橋 瑞江  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30453153)
堀田 紀文  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00323478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords崩壊発生源 / アカマツ・広葉樹林 / 植生 / 樹木根 / 地中レーダ / Wuモデル / RBモデル / VeRBモデル / 広葉樹林 / 地中レーダ法 / 樹木根系 / Root Bundle モデル / 崩壊防止力 / 萌芽幹 / 伐採 / 萌芽再生
Outline of Research at the Start
森林斜面のうち下流へ雪だるま式に災害を与えかねない、人工密集地に隣接する森林の尾根付近の崩壊発生源に着目し、“地中レーダ+Root Bundleモデル(RBモデル、斜面崩壊防止モデルの一種)”の組み合わせを用いて「根系による崩壊防止力」が脆弱な地域を抽出する。本研究では、単一樹種が対象であったRBモデルを改良し、複数樹種を対象とするVegetationRBモデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root systems of Pinus densiflora, Eurya japonica, Camellia japonica, and Magnolia salicifolia were excavated in a broad-leaved forest in Mt Rokko, and a data set of root number and root diameter was obtained.
Next, Ground-penetrating radar (GPR) surveys were conducted in the center of gaps among individual trees to determine the soil reinforcement by roots of the collapse source. During GPR surveys, the effect of root bundles was found to be underestimated in the estimation of pullout resistance, i.e., leading only to errors to the safe side.
VegetationRB model was constructed to calculate the soil reinforcement by roots of Pinus densiflora and other tree species, and it was found that the percentage of the total soil reinforcement by roots ranged from 2 to 35 % in the center of gaps among Pinus densifflora and Eurya japonica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RBモデルは、国際的に根による土壌補強強度を評価するのに妥当なモデルと位置づけられている。このモデルを日本に紹介することで、国内でもRBモデルの利用が広がるとともに、複数樹種で構成される広葉樹林における根による土壌補強強度の評価が出来るようにVegetarionRBモデルを作成した。
また、これらの成果は、根系の崩壊防止力を考慮した管理指針を作成するための科学的根拠となり、近年多発する豪雨災害により、人口密集地に隣接する広葉樹林において、防災機能を向上させるための植生管理方法の開発が可能となる。