An all-round peroxidase, CWPO-C, regulates plant growth through the auxin catabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yuji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30236921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雉子谷 佳男  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10295199)
藤田 弘毅  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90264100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペルオキシダーゼ / CWPO-C / 成長制御 / 木化制御 / 木部細胞分化 / 重力応答屈性 / オーキシン / 異化反応 / 木化 / 過剰発現体 / 発現抑制体 / 発現解析 / 植物ホルモン / リグニン / 成長・分化 / 植物ホルモン代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、樹木の生長や分岐(分枝)の制御に大きな役割を持つことが初めて判明したポプラ由来の万能ペルオキシダーゼ“CWPO-C”による制御メカニズムの解明を目的としている。生長と分岐は、樹木や作物の生産性と価値に大きな影響をもつため、その作用メカニズム解明は極めて重要かつ有用である。これまでの研究成果に基づき、1.CWPO-Cはオーキシン(IAA)を酸化的に不活性化し2.CWPO-Cを介した他の植物ホルモン(サイトカイニンおよびエチレン)の異化によって、植物の生長、分岐の調節に関与する、との仮説を中軸に、CWPO-Cを介した樹木の生長、分岐制御の新奇メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An all-round peroxidase, CWPO-C, has an unique oxidation ability. Compared with wild-type, transgenic Arabidopsis overexpressing CWPO-C (OE) showed shorter stems. Also, The time needed for OE plants standing up from horizontally to vertical was almost double of wild-type during the gravitropic response. Moreover, IAA content was significantly lower in the OE plants than in the wild-type. These results strongly suggest that CWPO-C has pleiotropic effects on plant growth and IAA accumulation.
Unlike Arabidopsis OE, the transgenic poplars with over-expression of CWPO-C (OE) did not show remarkable differences of plant growth, gravitropism bending time, and lignin content. On the other hand, transgenic poplars with CWPO-C suppression, showed the reduced lignin content approximately 45% and the increased β-O-4 linkages. These results strongly suggest that CWPO-C plays a role in differentiation and early growth, as well as in lignin polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とするCWPO-Cは様々な基質を酸化可能という、ユニークな万能ペルオキシダーゼである。CWPO-Cは成長旺盛な部位に多く発現し、成長ホルモンであるIAAを代謝不活化することにより、植物の成長に対して負の制御を行うこと、ならびに木部細胞分化とリグニン形成に重要な役割を果たしていることが示された。植物に多数のペルオキシダーゼ遺伝子が存在しそれらの個々の機能は不明であったが、今回特定のペルオキシダーゼが成長および木化の制御を行う事は、ペルオキシダーゼの生理機能同定に関する新規な発見である。また、植物の成長をコントロールするツールとしてのペルオキシダーゼ遺伝子制御も期待される。