Regulatory mechanism of S2 layer formation of the cell wall in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tsuyama Taku  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (40786183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雉子谷 佳男  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10295199)
光田 展隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 副研究部門長 (80450667)
沖 真弥  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90452713)
高田 直樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 等 (90605544)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞壁 / 二次壁 / S2層 / ヘミセルロース / S2層 / 植物細胞壁 / 壁層 / フェルラ酸 / 転写因子 / 壁層形成
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞壁は木材の物性やバイオマスの利用性を決定づける。植物細胞壁は一次壁と二次壁に分かれ、さらに二次壁はS1層、S2層、S3層と多層構造を持つ。木部細胞壁の大部分を占めるS2層では、S1層と比較し微細構造だけでなく、ヘミセルロースの構造も変化することが明らかになってきた。これはS2層の形成が緻密に制御されることを示唆するが、これまでS2層形成メカニズムについてはほとんど知見が無い。
本研究では木質バイオマスの大部分を占めるS2層の形成制御メカニズムの解明に迫り、バイオマス物性制御の新たな可能性を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cell walls determine the physical properties of wood and the availability of biomass. Plant cell walls have a multilayered structure, with the secondary wall S2 layer having the greatest influence on physical properties. However, little information is available on the regulatory mechanism of S2 layer formation.
Immunohistochemical analyses of specimens with different cell wall formation suggested that feruloyl arabinoxylan is actively deposited during S2 layer formation in vascular fiber cells in moso bamboo. We cloned PeBAHD1;1-1;3, homologs in moso bamboo of the xylan feruloylation enzyme BAHD1. From the rice transcription factor library, we found 37 transcription factors that activate PeBAHD1;1-1;3 expression. Some of the transcription factors found were expressed during secondary wall formation, and these may be involved in the regulation of S2 layer formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木細胞壁のS2層は木材の力学的強度を左右すると知られているが、その形成制御メカニズムは不明である。本研究はS2層形成時に堆積が活発になるヘミセルロースに着目し、その生合成制御機構からS2層形成制御機構に迫ったものである。本研究で発見された遺伝子はS2層形成制御への関与が期待され、今後更なる研究により、S2層形成制御メカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。
植物細胞壁の多層構造制御は、様々な力学特性を持った木材や全く新たな植物素材の創成に展開し得る。本研究成果は、植物の多層構造形成メカニズム解明に向けた糸口になると期待される。