Identification of termites Coptotermes formosanus olfactory receptors to MVOC from wood-rotting fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KONUMA RUMI  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部地域技術支援部食品技術センター, 上席研究員 (90463075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 和香子  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00343806)
吉田 誠  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30447510)
板倉 修司  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (60257988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシロアリ / 木材腐朽菌 / MVOC / 生物間相互作用 / イエシロアリ / 嗅覚受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
木材の2大生物劣化原因である「木材腐朽菌」による腐朽と「シロアリ」による食害は複合的に発生する場合が多くみられるため、以前から「木材腐朽菌がシロアリを誘引しているのではないか。」と問われてきた。申請者らは、これまでの研究で木材腐朽菌が放散する匂い(MVOC)の中からイエシロアリ誘引成分を見出した。そこで本研究では、イエシロアリのゲノム探索によりすべての嗅覚受容体遺伝子を見出し、その中からイエシロアリ誘引性のMVOCに対応する嗅覚受容体をレセプターアッセイおよびジーンターゲティングにより特定することで、その誘引物質の認識メカニズムを解明し、「木材腐朽菌がシロアリを呼ぶ」という仮説を立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since wood rotting fungi and termites are two major causes of wood deterioration and often coexist in wood, the hypothesis that wood rotting fungi may attract termites has long been proposed. In this study, we used the termite genome information to find olfactory receptors corresponding to MVOCs, which are termite attractants, in order to elucidate the recognition mechanism of the attractants and to substantiate the hypothesis that wood rotting fungi attract termites. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining detailed information on the MVOCs produced by wood rotting fungi as well as information on the olfactory receptors of termites. This study not only contributes to the ecological perspective between wood rotting fungi and termites, but also proposes a new target to consider for measures to prevent wood deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロアリと木材腐朽菌は木材の二大生物劣化原因であり、それにより引き起こされる木材劣化被害は甚大である。多くの場合、これらの劣化はそれぞれ別々のものとして議論されてきたが、その一方で、腐朽材にはシロアリが存在することも多く、それらがお互いに関連しているとも考えられている。本課題において、腐朽菌とシロアリ両者の関連性を明らかにするためのいくつかの基盤情報が得られたことは、両者の間の生態学的な観点への貢献のみならず、材の劣化防止策を考える上での新しいターゲットを提案するものでもある。