Ecological role of marine viruses infecting zooplankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirai Junya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 講師 (30762554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカイアシ類 / ウイルス / 共生ー寄生 / 個体群動態 / 遺伝子発現 / 動物プランクトン / 共生寄生
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋に存在する膨大な数のウイルスは時に水産重要魚種の種苗生産における大量致死の一因となり、人間活動にも大きく関わる。しかし、魚類等の餌として知られる動物プランクトンに感染するウイルスの生態学的意義は明らかにされていない。本研究は新規的な分子生物学的手法を駆使し、ウイルスが動物プランクトンを介してどのように海洋生態系に影響を及ぼすかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interactions between zooplankton and viruses have been overlooked despite their crucial roles in marine ecosystems. In this study, extensive weekly samplings of zooplankton were performed, and interactions between viruses and key copepod Pseudocalanus newmani were investigated. Four novel RNA viruses were detected from the massive transcriptome data. RT-qPCR revealed that all RNA viruses were observed during the low-abundance period of P. newmani. Copepods with high viral loads of a specific virus showed significant physiological changes by transcriptome analysis. These results showed that copepod-virus interactions cannot be neglected to understand the marine ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海洋におけるウイルスと動物プランクトンの関係性の詳細を調べた初の研究である。複数の解析により主要動物プランクトンであるカイアシ類から新規ウイルスが検出され、動物プランクトンの生態に関わる可能性も示され、得られた結果は学術的に非常に価値が高い。動物プランクトンは海洋の低次から高次生態系をつなぐ重要な役割を果たしており、動物プランクトンの個体群動態の理解は水産重要種の資源量変動とも密接に関わっている。本研究で得られた成果がさらに発展することで、動物プランクトンの個体数変動の理解がさらに進み、将来的には資源量変動を含めた海洋生態系の理解にも貢献可能になると期待される。