Elucidation of the mechanisms for antigen uptake by gill eputhelial antigen sampling cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Goshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50624219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords魚類免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
浸漬投与されたワクチン抗原を鰓上皮で取り込む細胞:鰓上皮抗原取込細胞(GAS細胞)を世界に先駆けて同定した。本細胞は浸漬ワクチンとして効果のある不活化菌体は取り込むが、効果のないものは取り込まない。細胞は選択的に不活化菌体を取り込み、魚類の粘膜免疫応答の起点となると考えられる。そこで、本研究では、GAS細胞の選択的な不活化菌体取り込みに関与するレセプター分子の同定を行い、その機能を解析する。また、同定したレセプター分子を標的としたワクチンデリバリーシステムの構築を試みる。本研究の成果は、より簡便で安価な魚類の新たな浸漬ワクチン技術の開発に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we showed that gill epithelial antigen sampling (GAS) cells take up inactivated Vibrio anguillarum and Aeromonas salmonicida subsp. salmonicida (A.s.s.) after immersion vaccination, while no uptake of polystyrene beads were observed. In this study, we investigated what kind of bacteria are taken up by GAS cells in the gill epithelium. GAS cells harboring inactivated bacteria were found in A.s.s.-vaccinated group, in V. anguillarum-vaccinated group, and in Y. ruckeri-vaccinated group. In contrast, a few, or no GAS cells positive for inactivated cells of F. psychrophilum, S. iniae, and E. coli were observed after Ex vivo immersion. In this way, GAS cells uptake the specific type of bacteria during immersion vaccination, suggesting that the cells are responsible for the mechanisms underlying efficacy of immersion vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりニジマスの鰓で浸漬ワクチンを取り込むGAS細胞が、特定の細菌主の身を取り込むことが明らかになった。このことは浸漬ワクチンが有効性を示す感染症と、ほとんど効果を示さない感染症があることの科学的裏付けになると考えられる。今回の研究では宿主側のレセプター分子および細菌側のリガンド分子の同定には至らなかったものの、今後引き続きこれら分子の同定を行うことで、魚類の新しい浸漬ワクチンデリバリーシステムの構築を行っていきたい。