Mitigating climate change through seaweed aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Gregory N.  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (40508321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 光  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (00523630)
田中 厚子  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (40509999)
寺田 竜太  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (70336329)
佐藤 陽一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (70361144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsblue carbon / seaweed / macroalgae / climate change / global warming / primary production / seaweed aquaculture / seaweed farms / Blue Carbon / Seaweed / Seagrass / Climate Change / ブルーカーボン / 海藻 / 海草 / 海藻養殖 / 気候変動 / photosynthesis / Climate change / Global warming
Outline of Research at the Start
This study will assess the ability of seaweed farms to capture carbon and examine their potential as Blue Carbon ecosystems. The productivity of these farms will be compared to natural seaweed and seagrass ecosystems.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide concentrations are steadily increasing and is leading the increase in global temperatures. In turn, seawater temperature is increasing and changes to the seawater temperatures affect the marine ecosystem. On way to minimize the effect of increasing carbon dioxide concentrations is through mitigation, in other words by removing carbon dioxide.
In this study, we assessed the ability of seaweed farms to capture carbon and examined their potential to serve as blue carbon ecosystems. We examined seaweed farms at three sites. One was a mozuku aquaculture farm in Okinawa, and the remaining two were wakame aquaculture farms in Miyagi. We compared these farms to natural ecosystems in Nagasaki. We show that the cultivated species and location of the farms influence the potential of seaweed farms ability to capture carbon, and we show that variations among farms and species were also great. This study has added much insight into how seaweed farms can act as blue carbon ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素隔離は、気候変動緩和のための重要なプロセスである。特に、自然を利用した吸収は、環境保全と食料安全保障を促進するために、魅力的な戦略である。本研究の成果は、海藻養殖場や海藻生態系による炭素隔離の能力を明らかにし、海藻生産と生態系保護への取り組みにつながると期待される。