The modernization process of the use of common forests into robust institutions: a quantitative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masahide  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (30353816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小井田 伸雄  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30363724)
脇野 博  岩手大学, 教学マネジメントセンター, 嘱託教授 (80220846)
高村 学人  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords入会林野 / コモンズ / 近現代 / 近代 / 歴史 / 数量的アプローチ / 数理モデル / 入会 / 歴史研究 / 計量研究
Outline of Research at the Start
Ostromのコモンズ研究は社会科学者に広くインパクトを与え、後続の研究者による研究も進んだものの、コモンズにおける望ましい制度変化の生起条件に関する研究の進展は限定的である。本研究では、日本の共有林野資源に関する近代資料を活用した数量分析によって、コモンズの持続的利用への制度変化を可能にした条件を明らかにする。具体的には、近世的な所有から近代的な所有へと移行した時期を対象として、(a)ミクロな制度変化のプロセスとその頑健性の類型化、(b)制度変化に影響する資源および利用者集団に関する諸情報の類型化、(c)制度変化の頑健性と制度変化に影響する諸要因との連関を数量分析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Regarding the forestry institution in the local feudal system in the early modern period, the use of forest lands for admission at the village level did not basically exist, but rather at the feudal lord office level. Therefore, the use of forest lands for admission was considered to be more fragmented and complex than the use of forest lands by a single village. (2) Regarding the conditions for institutional change in the forestry institution in the modern period, it was clear that the proportion of land for the purpose of forest plantation was higher in the larger size admission areas. This was considered to be due to the fact that the larger the size of the number of users, the more likely it is that a class of people interested in afforestation will arise. (3) Game theory analysis compared the equilibrium conditions of split-use and multilayered use of resources, and clarified which was socially preferable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)近世の入会における林野制度研究の多くは村請制を前提としてしていたのに対して、本研究では地方知行制下における林野制度を明らかにした。(2)近現代の入会林野の制度変化に関する研究の多くは事例研究だったのに対して、本研究では統計分析によってその変化の条件を明らかにした。(3)(1)や(2)の実証的分析で明らかにした重層的利用が社会的に望ましい条件をゲーム理論モデル分析によって明らかにした。