Investigation of remediation characteristics of pollutant sediment using bioelectrochemical systems and construction of these application technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Keiichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50707510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見島 伊織  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (00411231)
渡邉 智秀  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60251120)
珠坪 一晃  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 副領域長 (80293257)
松浦 哲久  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90771585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords堆積物微生物燃料電池 / 底質改善 / 放射光分析 / 微生物菌相解析 / 鉄形態分析 / 微小電極
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、底質改善技術である堆積物微生物燃料電池の最大活用を目的として、その底質内部での影響範囲の把握やメカニズム解明を行うとともに、装置のスケールアップや異なる汚染状況への適用を試みる。堆積物微生物燃料電池を汚染が進む底質へと適用することによって、浄化に伴う発電のみならず、窒素やリンの再溶出、硫化水素生成抑制等の効果も得られることが知られているが、そのメカニズムや効果的な利用方法は確立されていない。本研究では、栄養塩であるリン・窒素やそれらの溶出に深く関連する鉄の底質内部での変化の解明により、本技術の効果的活用に向けたスケールアップ・技術確立に向けた展開を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the sediment bioremediation characteristics of sediment microbial fuel cells as bioelectrochemical technology and investigated the effect of the difference in sediment characteristics on its performance. As a result, by applying the bioelectrochemical technology in the sediment, the iron contained in the sediment is changed into a more oxidation form so that it might contribute to suppressing nutrient release from sediment into the water. Sediment composition, such as the concentration of organic matter and Fe, significantly affects the performance of sediment microbial fuel cells. Especially in high organic matter containing sediment, electrogenic bacteria was increased around the anode electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、堆積物微生物燃料電池の適用によって、有機体窒素の分解とともにアンモニアの酸化が生じることで底質内の窒素除去が促進されることや底質内の鉄形態の変化など底質内部で生じる詳細を明らかにし、実環境での実証も行った。これらの知見は堆積物微生物燃料電池ひいては生物電気科学技術の底質改善技術としての利用の実現性を示したことに社会的意義がある。また、本研究は底質のような湿潤系の環境サンプルに対して透過法での放射光分析を適用した。これは放射光分析の適用範囲拡大に寄与する学術的意義も有する。