Automating pig farming with AI and IoT under horde management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kawasue Kikuhito  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (20214645)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords養豚の自動化 / AI / IoT / 画像計測 / 豚 / 体重推定 / 画像 / 体重 / カメラ / 推定 / 認識 / 仕分け / 家畜
Outline of Research at the Start
国内の養豚場では大規模化が進んでいる。しかしながら,人手不足などの問題から作業者当たりの飼育頭数が増加すると,豚の状態(体重,健康状態)を一頭一頭確認し,状態に応じて個体別に対応することは困難になる。そこで,本研究では,大群飼育されている養豚場において,豚の状態を自動観測し,観測された状態に応じて豚の行動を制御する個体管理自動化システムを構築する。具体的にはカメラで取得された画像からAIにより高精度に体重を測定する技術と局所体温検出技術,およびIoTによる遠隔制御技術を組み合わせて自動管理を実現する。これにより,体重に応じた餌の選択や異常のある豚の選別が自動化される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pig production, the number of pigs raised on each farm is increasing, but the population of workers involved in pig production is decreasing, so lighter labor is expected. On the other hand, it is also important to improve pig grading and profitability. Weight is a major criterion for pig grading. Too heavy or too light will decrease profits, and pigs need to be shipped at the appropriate weight. However, since each pig weighs more than 100 kg, weighing each pig is very labor intensive. In large farms, more than 50 pigs are kept in a single piggery, and they are shipped together at the same time, after determining the day when they have reached the proper weight for shipment. In order to improve profitability, it is important to control the growth of pigs in a piggery so that they grow uniformly and to determine the appropriate shipping date. In this study, a prototype system was developed to automatically measure daily weight distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したシステムは、豚の1日の体重分布を測定し、生産者が豚の出荷日を決定する際に有用な情報を提供する。ロードセル測定装置は、敷料に使用するおがくずの影響を受けやすく、正確な測定のためには日々のメンテナンスが必要である。少人数の養豚場では、日々のメンテナンスとしてシステム内のおがくずを除去することは難しい。一方、開発したシステムは、豚の通路上部に設置したRGB-Dセンサーで豚の体重を推定するため、おがくずを取り除くメンテナンス作業が不要。そのため、豚が小さいうちから出荷日まで毎日使用することができる。実験結果からは、実用上十分な測定精度が確認され今後の養豚業の軽労化に寄与することが期待できる。