Project/Area Number |
20H03114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Toshio 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80536516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 智大 宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
河岸 洋和 静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (70183283)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 白色腐朽菌 / 複合微生物系 / 微生物間相互作用 / リグニン分解 / 木材腐朽 / 相互作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リグニンは、木材の主要成分であり、生物的・産業的に価値の高い多糖類を保護している。白色腐朽菌はリグニンを分解するユニークな微生物であるが、自然界では白色腐朽菌は周辺微生物の影響を受けながらリグニン生分解を行っていると推測されるが、白色腐朽菌と細菌がどの様に相互作用し、リグニン分解を行っているかについては未解明である。本研究では、白色腐朽菌単独培養よりも高いリグニン分解活性を示す白色腐朽菌-細菌モデル複合微生物系を用いて、細菌叢により補填される白色腐朽菌機能解明、補填された機能の発現メカニズム解析に取り組み、最終的に白色腐朽菌-細菌間相互作用による高リグニン分解活性発現機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microbial consortia consisting of white-rot fungus Phanerochaete sordida and natural occurring bacteria were created, and a subcultivation method maintaining excellent ligninolytic properties was developed. Based on prediction of metagenomic functional abundances was conducted from the bacterial community structure of the consortia, it was predicted that oxidative stress substances like naphthoquinone derivatives would inhibit fungal growth, thereby reducing polysaccharide consumption, and inducing ligninolytic enzymes, then the consortia would exhibit highly selective lignin degradation activity. Furthermore, redundancy analysis using ligninolytic activity and microbial community structure of the consortia was perfomed to identify bacteria that induce ligninolytic enzyme activity, resulting several candidate bacteria were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白色腐朽菌はリグニンを分解し、しばしばセルロース等多糖成分に富んだ腐朽残渣を生じるため、低環境負荷型脱リグニンツールとしてバイオマス利用分野への応用が期待されているが、その活性は実用レベルではない。白色腐朽菌の木材腐朽特性を改善・制御する細菌との相互作用機構を明らかにしていくことで、試薬や遺伝子組換えに頼らない細菌との相互作用を利用した白色腐朽菌機能の制御技術が提案可能となる。本研究成果は、資源循環型社会構築に寄与しうる、新たな微生物活用技術開発に向けた第一歩となる。