Can agroforestry mitigate soil-borne disease in banana plantation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kazumichi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60594265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 健  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451837)
早川 智恵  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (10725526)
磯部 一夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌病害 / バナナ / 土壌酸性化 / 熱帯林 / アグロフォレストリー / 土壌微生物 / フザリウム / 気候変動 / 土壌改良 / 熱帯土壌 / 土壌有機物
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジアにおける熱帯林伐採後のバナナの単一栽培は、土壌劣化によって病害リスクを増加させている。本研究では、在来のマメ科樹木を農園に導入するアグロフォレストリーに伴う土壌酸性化の制御によって、病原菌・ウイルスと拮抗する微生物群集の多様性を高めつつ、バナナのケイ素吸収促進によって病害防止する効果を検証し、土壌酸性化とバナナ病害リスクを低減できる最適なシステム(植栽密度・年数、土壌条件)を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the chemical properties of soil and banana to identify the soil environmental factors and management practices. We found that silicon can increase resistance to pathogens and that silicon uptake by banana could be enhanced in volcanic soils under agroforestry. We also found that Fusarium spp. abundance can be reduced under agroforestry practices by increasing soil carbon contents. We found that agroforestry is a cost-effective strategy to mitigate disease risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアにおいてバナナは重要な農品目だが、大規模プランテーションではパナマ病、新パナマ病、黒シガトカ病が発生し、バナナの生産は危機に瀕している。そこで、バナナの病害を抑制できる土壌条件、栽培条件を調査し、バナナの病害抵抗性を高めるケイ素の吸収は火山灰土壌、アグロフォレストリーで高まること、病害性を持ちうるフザリウム菌はアグロフォレストリーで低減できることを解明した。これはバナナの持続的な生産に貢献する知見となる。