The relationship between the oligosaccharides in bovine colostrum and lactocrine function in dairy calves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Toshihisa  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (90363035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛引 史郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 再雇用職員 (30355218)
朝隈 貞樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (50374773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳用子牛 / 初乳 / 酸性オリゴ糖 / 乳牛 / 酸性ミルクオリゴ糖 / 哺乳子牛
Outline of Research at the Start
新生子牛にとって初乳は体液性免疫を獲得する上で非常に重要であり,初乳中のIgGや成長因子の研究は多く,酪農現場でそれらを基に初乳給与基準が設けられている。しかしながら未だに乳用子牛の疾病罹患率,死廃率は高い。そこで本研究は,初乳・移行乳にのみ多く含まれ腸管免疫機能や発達に影響する酸性ミルクオリゴ糖に着目し,未だ明らかではない①初乳中酸性オリゴ糖の変動要因,②新生子牛への機能性と③機能の持続性(ラクトクライン仮説)をin vivo実験系を用いて明らかにし,酪農現場に応用可能な基礎的知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multiparous dairy cows, it demonstrated that the length of the dry period affects the concentration of acidic oligosaccharides. It also been revealed that there is a positive correlation between the concentration of acidic oligosaccharides and the body weight of newborn calves. Commercially colostrum replacer in Japan varied significantly in the concentration of acidic oligosaccharides due to differences in the manufacturing process. It was demonstrated that types of colostrum replacer that enhance IgG content through concentrated whey have lower concentrations of acidic oligosaccharides compared to colostrum derived from cows. Calves fed with colostrum replacer with high concentrations of acidic oligosaccharides exhibited good fecal score during the period of increased milk intake at 2-3 weeks of age. Therefore, it is speculated that providing colostrum replacer with high acidic oligosaccharide content until one month of age could enhance nutritional digestion in calves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初乳には,成長因子やインスリンなども豊富に含んでおり,これら因子が腸管機能の発達に影響する。乳用子牛の初乳に関する研究は多く,それらの成果は子牛の初乳管理に活用されており,FPTを中心にIgGを指標とした初乳給与基準の設定されており,また初乳に含まれる主要な成長因子,代謝ホルモン(インスリン等)と子牛の発育に関する知見は多い。しかし,依然として乳用子牛の下痢症,死廃率は高く,同様の飼養管理下でも個体により発育が異なるケースが多い。初乳に多く含まれる酸性オリゴ糖は腸管機能に影響することが知られており,本研究で得られた知見は酪農現場での乳用子牛の飼養管理の改善に寄与できる基礎的知見である。