Project/Area Number |
20H03135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Isao 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50314472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
迎 武紘 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40803309)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 始原生殖細胞 / ニワトリ / 遺伝子ノックイン / 細胞死誘導 / 生殖工学 / 細胞死 / 生殖細胞 / 遺伝子組換え / ゲノム編集 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ニワトリは優れた産業動物であり、鶏卵鶏肉から鶏糞に至るまで様々な形で世界中で用いられている。近年、ゲノム編集技術により様々な生物の品種改良が可能となっておりニワトリもその例外ではない。しかし、ニワトリのゲノム編集は極めて複雑で職人的な技術が必要とされ汎用化技術の開発が求められる。本研究では、従来法のボトルネックを解消するニワトリを作出し、ゲノム編集を汎用化する新たな家禽生殖工学基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to create and utilize germline-free chickens, an important part of chicken reproductive engineering technology. By using germline-free chickens as recipients and transplanting frozen germline cells or genetically engineered cells, we can create germline chimeric chickens with a high donor contribution rate, thereby conserving genetic resources and increasing efficiency in producing genetically engineered individuals. We have attempted to induce germline-specific cell death by creating lines that inducibly express specific genes. Some lines were successful and fertility was confirmed, but other lines still need to be improved. While working to improve the germ cell death induction system, we aim to conserve the genetic resources of chickens and realize an efficient technology for producing genetic modifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニワトリは産業動物として重要であり、品種改良や遺伝育種も進んでいます。一方、鳥インフルエンザの蔓延や希少品種飼育者の高齢化などで折角の遺伝資源が失われてしまう危機も強まっています。このような状況で生殖工学を用いたニワトリ遺伝資源の保全は重要であり、生殖細胞を持たないニワトリ系統作出は大きな進歩となります。本研究で生殖細胞特異的に遺伝子を制御できる基盤が構築されました。これは生殖細胞を持たないニワトリ開発に向けた足がかりであり、得られた研究資源や知見もとに生殖工学技術に資する系統開発を進めることができます。