Project/Area Number |
20H03148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 裕嗣 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (10542970)
内藤 清惟 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (30794903)
山中 章弘 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 消化管 / 排便 / 脊髄 / 大腸運動 / 性差 / 痛み / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / ストレス / 下行性疼痛抑制経路 / 下痢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ストレスに起因する過敏性腸症候群(IBS)において、症状に性差が認められ、男性は下痢、女性は便秘が多いことが知られている。このような性差が認められる理由は不明であるので、本研究ではそのメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。 実験にはラットを用い、正常な状態で、大腸運動を調節する神経回路に性差があるか、痛覚過敏を誘発した場合に認められる変化に性差があるか、特定の神経を活性化/沈静化することにより大腸運動異常を改善できるか、を検討する。この研究により、QOLの著しい低下をもたらすIBSの病態が解明でき、中枢の乱れを是正する治療薬の開発、さらにオーダーメイド治療の道を拓くことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the sex difference in the regulatory mechanism of colonic motility control by the central nervous system was examined by using rats. In male rats, descending monoaminergic neurons from the brain to the spinal cord were activated in response to a noxious stimulus applied to the large intestine, and subsequently colonic motility was enhanced via the pelvic nerves. In contrast, in female rats, colonic motility was enhanced after application of noxious stimuli. Further experiments revealed that noxious stimuli activate GABA neurons, which antagonizes the stimulatory action of monoamine in the case of female animals. This difference may be related to the higher incidence of diarrhea in males and the higher incidence of constipation in females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストレスに起因する過敏性腸症候群(IBS)は、致死的ではないが患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため、治療法の確立が望まれている疾病である。IBSの症状には性差があり、男性は下痢型、女性は便秘型が多いといわれている。本研究では、排便制御に関わる中枢の神経回路の構成に性差があることを解明したが、病態と関連する神経回路の違いを明確にした点に学術的な意義がある。このような成果は、中枢神経系を標的とした新しい薬物開発し、性別に合わせたオーダーメイド治療につながる可能性がある。