Project/Area Number |
20H03150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 草 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70510014)
目堅 博久 宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 准教授 (90633264)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 腫瘍 / レトロウイルス / フォーミーウイルス / がん治療 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ネコ / ウシ / ウシフォーミーウイルス / ウシ白血病 / 抗腫瘍効果 / ウイルスベクター / ウマ / 抗腫瘍 / ウシ白血病ウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レトロウイルスの一種であるフォーミーウイルスは、宿主に終生持続感染するものの、いかなる疾病を引き起こさない。本研究は、フォーミーウイルス由来miRNAの抗腫瘍ポテンシャルに着目し、このウイルスがいかにして宿主にがんを引き起こすことなく宿主と共存しているのかを明らかにする。また、フォーミーウイルスが宿主のmiRNA産生系を乗っ取り、大量のmiRNAを産生するメカニズムを明らかにする。そしてこれらの知見を利用して、腫瘍抑制性miRNAを強力に発現しうる新規ウイルスベクターを開発し、家畜や伴侶動物を対象とした新規がん治療法へ道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) classified as non-coding RNAs regulate various metabolic systems and viral life cycles. To date, numerous DNA viruses, many of which are members of the herpesvirus family, and a relatively small number of RNA viruses, including retroviruses, have been reported to encode and express miRNAs in infected cells. A few retroviruses have been shown to express miRNAs, and foamy viruses (FVs) were initially predicted by computational analyses to possess miRNA-coding regions. Subsequent studies on simian and bovine FVs confirmed the presence of functional and biologically active miRNA expression cassettes. We herein identified feline FV-derived miRNAs using a small RNA deep sequencing ana-lysis. We confirmed their repressive functions on gene expression by dual-luciferase reporter assays. We found that the seed sequences of the miRNAs identified in the present study were conserved among all previously reported FFV isolates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非病原性のウイルスであり、多くの動物に持続感染しているフォーミーウイルスは、そのゲノム中にマイクロRNA(miRNA)をコードしている。フォーミーウイルス感染細胞からは大量のmiRNAが産生されている。そのmiRNAの中には腫瘍の形成を抑えるものがあることが我々のわかった。今後、フォーミーウイルスを用いた腫瘍抑制性のベクターの開発や、フォーミーウイルスベクターを用いて大量のmiRNAを産生する株化細胞を作出し、miRNAを産生する細胞の培養上清中のエクソソームを回収・精製し、がんの治療に応用できる可能性が開けた。