Development of highly-efficient and safe live bacterial vaccines using viability-controlable pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kato Yusuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, グループ長補佐 (60214409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 正浩  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長補佐 (00312215)
長澤 裕哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (20759352)
林 智人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, グループ長 (90297630)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生ワクチン / 生物学的封じ込め / 非天然アミノ酸 / サルモネラ属菌 / 大腸菌 / 感染症 / 乳房炎 / 食中毒 / サルモネラ症 / ウシ乳房炎 / 細菌生ワクチン / 弱毒化 / 家畜サルモネラ症
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界に存在しない人工的な物質(非天然アミノ酸)を与えないと死滅するワクチン株を用いて、高い免疫誘導能を保持しながら、発病しない・他個体に感染しない・環境に拡散しない・テロリズムに利用できない、「高効率・高安全性」の細菌生ワクチンを開発する。
大腸菌・サルモネラ属菌による疾患を対象として、マウスを用いたモデル系において、ワクチン株の開発、接種法の検討、免疫誘導能の検定、および環境への影響評価を行い、相互に結果をフィードバックして循環的に改良し、システムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method to generate live vaccine candidate strains with balanced immunogenicity and safety by conditional pathogen lethality that users can control. This research consists of two parts. One is to devise and demonstrate the principle of a new technology to control the lethality of bacteria. Two novel control techniques (chemically modified essential metabolites and lethal over-expression of essential genes) were developed. Another is to verify the efficacy of the live vaccine prepared. Live vaccines for Salmonella spp. and pathogenic E. coli were prepared and administered to mice to verify safety and immunogenicity.The lethality-controlled vaccines drastically suppressed the virulence of these pathogenic bacteria and were significantly immunogenic.In E. coli, the immunogenicity was clearly stronger than that of an inactivated bacterial vaccine.Therefore, we concluded that the lethality-controlled vaccine is a promising method of preparing a live bacterial vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌生ワクチンは、生きた細菌を用いるワクチンである。死んだ細菌や、細菌の成分だけを用いたワクチンに比べて、強い免疫原性が得られやすい。しかし、残存した病原性により病気を引き起こす危険性があり、安全性と免疫原性のバランスが課題となっている。この研究は、接種した細菌の生死をコントロールして、強い免疫原性をもち、かつ発病の危険がない高い安全性を両立した細菌生ワクチンの開発した。サルモネラ属菌や病原性大腸菌など、人畜の健康をおびやかす細菌感染症を未然に防ぐ効果的な手段になるだろう。