Functional difference of sperm revealed by novel GPI-anchored proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Gen  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (40243258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹尾 透  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (10517014)
岡本 宗裕  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 教授 (70177096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受精 / 精子 / 精子表面タンパク質 / 人工授精 / 体外受精 / マウス / サル / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / マウス精子 / サル精子 / 精子機能 / マカク属サル
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス精子で最も大量に発現しているGPIアンカー型タンパク質の抗体を用いたFACS解析から、精子は2つの集団に大別されることが判明した。さらにこれらを分取して、機能解析をおこなったところ、2集団間で直進運動性や体外受精能において差異がみとめられた。また、この2集団が揃わないと精子は卵に到達できず受精が成立しないこともわかった。よって、精子集団には、より受精しやすい集団と卵到達をサポートする集団が存在するのではないかと推察された。
本研究では、2群に分かれる精子集団の比較解析を多角的に実行する。さらにこの現象が、哺乳動物共通のものであるかどうかを、ヒトにより近いマカク属サル精子を用いて調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that mouse sperm populations were divided into two groups (high sperm and low sperm) based on differences in SpGPI-AP expression levels. The high spermatozoa appeared in a Ca ion-dependent manner and negatively regulated fertilization in vivo. It was a unique population with five different surface molecules that co-expressed with SpGPI-AP during sperm activation. We also showed that a similar sperm population exists in monkeys. This phenomenon is considered to be independent of conventional capacitation and acrosomal reaction, suggesting the existence of a new fertilization control mechanism in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊症の約30%は原因不明の男性不妊によるものと考えられている。本研究について
現在特許出願を考えており、その予備調査において複数の男性不妊専門医からこの研究成果の早期の開示が要請された。本研究では、ヒトに近縁のサルにおいてマウスと同様の現象が認められたことから、将来不妊症診断や治療法開発につながる可能性が高いと考えられ、社会的意義も大きいと思われる。