The study of progenitor dedifferentiation in mouse testis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2021-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinnosuke  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 助教 (00755994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / 精巣 / 不均一性 / 培養系 / シングルセル / 未分化精原細胞 / 脱分化 / クロマチン動態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、精巣内のProgenitorで生じるSSCsへの脱分化誘導メカニズムの全貌解明を目的とし、申請者が同定した In vivoの4種類の細胞集団をそれぞれ可視化し、細胞系譜をモニタリングする。次に、 In vivoの4種類の細胞集団における遺伝子発現の変化および染色体動態の変化を解析し、申請者が有するIn vitro分化系における継時的な解析結果と比較することにより、In vitro分化系とIn vivoの細胞系譜の関連性を確認する。最終的には、In vivoでProgenitorの脱分化を誘導する因子を同定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse testis, clones of undifferentiated spermatogonia can interconvert between spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) and progenitors, but the mechanism behind this process remains poorly understood. In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanism of interconversion between SSCs and progenitors by using single-cell RNA-seq analysis, analyzing reporter mice which can monitor this process, and developing an experimental system to efficiently analyze this process in vitro. As the results from RNA velocity analysis, we found a possibility that cells, which annotated the intermediate state between SSCs and progenitors could interconvert between SSCs and progenitors. Finally, our results strongly suggest that the inhibition of mTORC1 is involved in the interconversion between SSCs and progenitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マウス未分化精原細胞に含まれる亜集団を再定義し、亜集団内で可逆的な転換が生じている可能性を示すことができた。また、その可逆的な転換にmTORC1シグナルの抑制が関与している可能性も見出すことができた。ヒトにおいても少数のProgenitorがSSCsへと脱分化していることが1細胞レベルの遺伝子発現解析から予測されているため(Guo J et al., 2018, Cell Res)、mTORC1の抑制を活用することで、男性不妊を改善する治療法の確立に繋がることを期待する。