Elucidation of the mechanisms of sperm-egg fusion using genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2021-2023)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Noda Taichi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (50712551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原山 洋  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30281140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受精 / 精子 / 融合 / 実験動物学 / 生殖生物学 / 発生工学
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の受精は、精子が卵子細胞膜と融合して雄性染色体を卵子へ送り込むと同時に、卵子を活性化することで完了する。精子と卵子の融合に注目すると、精子側ではIZUMO1、卵子側ではCD9とJUNOが精子-卵子の融合に必須な因子として同定されているが、融合メカニズムの解明には至っていない。本課題では、配偶子融合に関わるSOF1~3の生理学的機能の解析を通して、融合における分子メカニズムの解明を試みる。本研究で得られた成果は、雄性繁殖能力を予想するための新規分子マーカー開発などに応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sperm bind to and fuse with eggs, leading to the fertilization. The objective of this study is to identify factors for the sperm-egg interaction using genetically modified mice. Specifically, I generated Dcst1 or Dcst2 knockout (KO) mice using CRISPR/Cas9. Female mice mated with these KO males hardly deliver the pups. When KO sperm were incubated with eggs, the KO sperm could pass through the zone pellucida and bind to eggs. However, these sperm hardly fused with eggs. These results indicate that DCST1 and DCST2, sperm proteins, are essential for sperm-egg fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者や共同研究者らは、精子受精能力に関わる因子の同定を目的として、精巣で強発現する遺伝子を中心にKOマウスを作製して表現型スクリーニングを行っている。その結果、今回の成果も含めて、6つの精巣タンパク質が精子と卵の融合に必要であることを同定できた。これらの成果は、男性不妊の新たな原因遺伝子として診断・検査の対象となり、治療薬や避妊薬の開発へと繋がることが期待される。