Generation of gene-modified mice by targeting on innate immune receptor family and analysis of the function of these receptors by using human disease-models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANG CE  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 客員教授 (00572166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩倉 洋一郎  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
角田 茂  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80345032)
Chung Soo・hyun  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (40712443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子欠損マウス作製 / 粘膜免疫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌叢 / 自然免疫 / C型レクチン受容体 / 腸管免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / Dectin-1 / C型レクチン / 自然免疫受容体 / 疾患モデル / ノックアウトマウス / CRISPR-Cas
Outline of Research at the Start
不明な誘因で引き起こした自己免疫疾患や炎症性腸疾患に対する予防法及び新たな治療法の開発が強く求められている。C型レクチンファミリーDectin-1、Dectin-2、Dcir、Clec1a、Clec12a、Clec12b、Clec3b関連遺伝子の改変マウスを作製し、これらの受容体の生理機能を解析する。これまでの研究により、C型レクチンは炎症、自己免疫などに関与していることが示唆されており、本研究ではこれらの分子による疾患の病態制御メカニズムを明らかにし、最終的に創薬に繋げると考えている。これまでおよび本研究により作製する予定の遺伝子改変マウスを今後広く配布し、実験動物学分野の研究促進をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune diseases, inflammatory bowel disease, and intestinal tumors caused by unknown triggers have increased their prevalence in Japan in recent years. Therefore, development of preventive methods and new therapeutic methods for these diseases are strongly required. In this study, we used mice with modified genes related to Dectin-1, Dectin-2, Dcir, Clec1a, and Clec3b, which are C-type lectin family molecules, to clarify the pathophysiological control mechanisms of intestinal-related diseases and autoimmune diseases by these molecules. As a result, we obtained scientific evidence that could lead to drug discovery. The gene-deficient mice produced so far and the genetically modified mice produced in this research will be distributed widely to researchers in order to promote research in the field of laboratory animal science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DECTIN-1とDCIRシグナルが潰瘍性大腸炎や大腸腫瘍の病態形成を制御することが明らとなったため、Dectin-1のリガンドである低分子量βグルカンを含む機能性食品やDectin-1を標的とする医薬品、またはDCIRのリガンドに対する抗体を作製するなど、C型レクチン受容体を標的とする炎症性腸疾患や大腸腫瘍に対する新たな治療法の開発につながると考えている。一方、Dectin-1シグナルが腸内細菌を介して喘息の発症も調節することやCLEC1Aが自己免疫性脳脊髄炎の発症を促進することを明らかにしたため、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患に対する新たな治療薬の開発に科学的な証拠を提供できると考えている。