The mechanisms for the transition from expansion to neurogenic phase in neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishi Yusuke  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (00645236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ポリコーム / 遺伝子導入 / クロマチン / Hi-C / エンハンサー / Hmga2 / 転写因子 / 増殖期 / ニューロン分化期
Outline of Research at the Start
神経幹細胞が自己増殖をやめてニューロン分化を始めるタイミングは、最終的な脳の大きさや機能を決定するため厳密に制御される必要がある。脳の高次機能をつかさどる大脳新皮質の幹細胞である神経幹細胞は、発生早期においては盛んに増殖を繰り返すことで神経幹細胞の数を増やし(増殖期)、発生中期にはニューロンを産生するが、その転換メカニズムはほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、増殖期からニューロン分化期への運命転換メカニズムを包括的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism for the transition of neural stem cells transition from the transition phase, during which they self-renew, to the neurogenic phase, during which they produce neurons. As a result, we were able to elucidate the epigenetic basis for the regulation of neural stem cell fate, including the importance of suppression of target gene expression by Polycomb group proteins for neuronal differentiation. In addition, we were able to contribute to the development of this field by establishing a method for the appropriate isolation of cells from the embryonic brain at each stage of differentiation to neural stem cells to neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生初期の神経幹細胞の運命制御の異常は、様々な神経発達障害の原因となることが示唆されている。そのため、本研究で確立した神経細胞の適切な分取方法は、神経発生を理解するためのみならず、ヒトの神経疾患を理解するために重要である。さらに、いくつかの神経発達障害ではニューロンの興奮と抑制のバランスの異常が原因であると考えられている。ポリコーム群タンパク質は興奮性ニューロンと抑制性ニューロンの産み分けに必須の役割を果たすことを見出しており、神経発達障害での興奮と抑制のバランス異常の原因を調べる上でも重要な知見である。