Molecular mechanisms underlying heterochromatin assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Jun-ichi  基礎生物学研究所, クロマチン制御研究部門, 教授 (60373338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / ヘテロクロマチン / 分裂酵母 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘテロクロマチンは染色体の機能や遺伝子の発現調節に重要な役割を果たしている。ヒストンH3のメチル化修飾は、ヘテロクロマチンの重要なマークとして働き、進化的に保存されたSUV39H/Clr4メチル化酵素によって触媒される。分裂酵母のClr4はRik1やCul4などとともにCLRC複合体を形成しているが、その機能には不明な点が多い。本研究ではCLRCの機能解析を進め、ヘテロクロマチン構造形成の分子機構の解明を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Clr4, a histone H3K9 methyltransferase that plays an important role in heterochromatin assembly in fission yeast, and the Clr4 methyltransferase complex (CLRC), and examined how their activities and functions are regulated. We found that Clr4 interacts directly with one of the CLRC components via the C-terminal SET domain-containing region. We also found that the methyltransferase activity of Clr4 is autoregulated by intramolecular interactions between its N- and C-terminal regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核細胞の染色体に存在するヘテロクロマチンは、染色体の機能やゲノム恒常性の維持、エピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御に重要な役割を果たしている。ヒストンのメチル化修飾はヘテロクロマチンの重要なマークであり、そのメチル化修飾の制御機構を明らかにする本研究は、高次生命現象を理解する上で重要な課題である。本研究は、ヒストンのメチル化酵素Clr4の制御機構の一端を明らかにした画期的な成果であり、進化的に保存されたヒストンメチル化酵素の活性制御の分子機構の理解にもつながる成果である。