Single particle analysis of photosynthetic supercomplex from brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akita Fusamichi  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (50751418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 公児  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 構造生物学推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (30452428)
宮崎 直幸  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (00634677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成
Outline of Research at the Start
褐藻の光合成反応の中心を担っている光化学系I(PSI)および光化学系II(PSII)複合体の構造と機能はよく分かっていない。特に褐藻で働いているアンテナ色素には、クロロフィルcとフコキサンチンが結合しており、緑色植物が利用できない青~緑色の光を高効率で利用できるのに加え、絶えず大きく変化する光環境に適応した高い光保護能力を備えている。本研究では、褐藻から光化学系I-フコキサンチンクロロフィルa/cタンパク質超複合体(PSI-FCPI)と光化学系II-フコキサンチンクロロフィルa/cタンパク質超複合体(PSII-FCPII)を単離し、その原子構造をクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析法によって決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to isolate Photosystem I-fucoxanthin chlorophyll a/c protein supercomplex (PSI-FCPI) from brown algae and to determine its atomic structure by cryo-EM single particle analysis.
The efficiency of solubilization by detergents was improved by crushing the brown alga Cladosiphon okamuranus and subjecting the recovered thylakoid membranes to French press. The concentration of thylakoid membrane, type of detergent, concentration of detergent, temperature, and time of solubilization were varied to determine the conditions under which PSI-FCPI was better solubilized. Using this sample, cryo-EM data was collected and data analysis is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、赤色系統の光合成生物である褐藻から光化学系I-フコキサンチンクロロフィルa/cタンパク質超複合体(PSI-FCPI)を単離し、その原子構造から複合体中の色素の配置や結合様式、タンパク質サブユニット間の相互作用、エネルギー伝達様式を解明することを目的とした。また、解明した構造を緑色系統の光合成生物が 持つPSI-光捕集タンパク質超複合体(PSI-LHCI)と比較する事で、異なる波長の光を吸収するために、赤色系統の光合成生物がどの様に光合成分子装置を進化させてきたかを明らかにすることを目的とした。これらの知見が持続可能な社会を構築するための光合成触媒へ応用されることを期待している。