Mechanisms of large cargo secretion and regulated secretion from external stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kota  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60549632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分泌 / 小胞体 / ER exit site / TANGO1 / Sec16
Outline of Research at the Start
分泌は小胞体で合成したタンパク質がゴルジ体を経由し、細胞外へ運ばれる過程であり、細胞分裂期には停止する。この際、ゴルジ体は断片化し細胞分裂が完了すると再形成される。しかし分泌の出発点である小胞体上のドメイン、「ERES」の崩壊・再形成の機構は全くわかっていなかった。代表者は、巨大分子コラーゲンの小胞体からの分泌を担う因子としてTANGO1を同定し、機能解析を行ってきた。本研究では、引き続きERESにおける巨大分子の分泌機構を解析することに加えて、細胞周期に応じた分泌制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secretory proteins synthesized in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) bud off from the ER exit sites (ERES) and are transported to the Golgi apparatus before being secreted outside the cells. ERES is the starting point of secretion, but its composition and regulatory mechanisms are not well understood. We discovered that TANGO1, isolated as a cargo receptor for collagen, cooperates with Sec16 to facilitate the formation of ERES. Additionally, we found that phosphorylation of TANGO1 by CK1 during mitosis leads to the disassembly of ERES during cell division. Furthermore, we revealed that Sec16 also undergoes CK1-mediated phosphorylation, which regulates its binding activity to ERES through liquid-liquid phase separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞からの分泌機構が明らかになれば、分泌が異常になったことによる疾患に対する治療法の開発等に貢献することができる。特に、TANGO1やSec16は分泌の出発点を制御する因子であり、その機能が明らかになれば、広範な分泌現象に対する制御方法の開発にもつながると期待できる。