| Project/Area Number |
20H03211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Hiroyuki 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20256960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 章 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60527381)
横川 隆志 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90242304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 酵素 / 核酸 / タンパク質 / RNA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
tRNA中には、様々な修飾ヌクレオシドがいろいろな位置に存在します。修飾ヌクレオシドの第一義的な役割はタンパク質合成系の制御ですが、スプライシング、プロセシング、RNAの輸送、分解、RNA干渉ともリンクし、発生・分化、発がん、感染、免疫など高次生命現象にも影響します。tRNA修飾酵素群のRNA認識機構と各タンパク質サブユニットの役割を解明します。tRNA修飾酵素の変異は、ヒト遺伝病の原因となり、感染性微生物の中には、tRNA修飾を感染必須因子とするものもいます。したがって、本研究の成果は、生化学・分子生物学のみにとどまらず、医学、薬学、農学、理学、工学等、多方面へ波及するものです。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the clarification of tRNA recognition mechanisms of multiple subunit tRNA modification enzymes. Eukaryotic tRNA methyltransferase complex (Trm11-Trm112 complex) methylates only 20 tRNA molecular species among 43 tRNA species. We have clarified the recognition sites in tRNA of Trm11-Trm112 complex, namely the G10-C25 base pair, CCA terminus, regular size (5 nt) valiable region, and phsphate-ribose backbone around position 38 in tRNA. Furthermore, we have developed a new 4-thiouridine detection system and a new analysis method for tRNA modification enzymes using a next generation DNA sequencer. Moreover, the procols for the later method have been described in Methods in Enxymology. In addition, the knowledges concering THUMP domain has been summarized in a review.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
21世紀に入り、tRNAの修飾ヌクレオシドと修飾酵素の欠損が50種類以上のヒト遺伝病と関係することが判ってきた。したがって、当該領域は、遺伝病の病態の理解、新たな遺伝子診断法や遺伝子治療法の開発に直結する分野となっている。また、tRNA中の修飾ヌクレオシドや修飾酵素は、コレラ菌、チフス菌、レトロウイルスなどの感染必須因子である。ゆえに、tRNAの修飾ヌクレオシドと修飾酵素の研究は感染性微生物防除の観点からも重要である。複合tRNA修飾酵素は精製酵素による解析が難しく、未解明な問題が多い分野であったが、本研究では複合tRNAメチル化酵素の基質tRNA認識機構を明らかにすることができた。