Structural analysis of the oxygen evolving center of photosystem II to gain insights into the water splitting reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Suga Michihiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (60634920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 芳樹  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任助教 (60847052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 膜タンパク質 / 光化学系II / 水分解反応 / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成では光化学系IIとよばれるタンパク質が光のエネルギーを利用して水分子から電子と水素イオンを取り出して酸素分子を発生する。この反応は光化学系IIの “ゆがんだイス”型のマンガンクラスター触媒が5つの周期的な段階をとることで進む。本研究ではS2状態とよばれる段階を構造解析し,光化学系IIの“ゆがんだイス”型のマンガンクラスター触媒が次の段階に遷移するときの構造変化から反応機構の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the functional differences in D1 proteins expressed from psbA genes, PSII dimers from two strains expressing only one psbA gene (psbA2 or psbA3, respectively) were crystallized and structurally analyzed at a resolution comparable to that of PsbA1-PSII, which has been studied previously. We found that in PsbA2- and PsbA3-PSII, the change from Gln to Glu strengthens the hydrogen bond between pheophytin/D1 (PheoD1) and D1-130, partially explaining the increased redox potential of PheoD1 observed in PsbA3. These results were published in JBC.
Data for the high-spin S2 state are also currently being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光化学系IIはタンパク質複合体であり、触媒部分のMn4CaO5 のクラスター(酸素発生中心)はD1タンパク質に保持されている。D1タンパク質はPsbA遺伝子によってコードされているが、通常の条件ではPsbA1遺伝子が発現する。一方、乾燥条件などの特殊な条件ではPsbA2遺伝子またはPsbA3遺伝子が発現する。PsbA2およびPsbA3を発現した光化学系IIを結晶構造解析することで、これらPsbAタンパク質の役割を明らかにすることを目指したものである。本研究で得られた立体構造は、3つのPsbAバリアントの機能的な検証のための構造的な基礎を提供するものと考えられる。