The Mammal-Specific Regulatory Mechanisms Ensuring Maternal Genome Inheritance in Zygotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohsugi Miho  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00332586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / 受精 / 前核 / 多核 / 細胞質流動 / 第二極体 / マウス受精卵 / 前核形成 / カルシウム / 受精卵 / マウス卵 / 紡錘体 / 極体放出
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物の未受精卵は減数第二分裂の中期で停止しており、遺伝情報をもつ染色体を2セットもつ。受精後にこの2セットの染色体が等分配されると、一方は第二極体として放出され、もう一方が受精卵の中で雌性前核となり、個体の発生に寄与する。本研究は「卵由来の染色体は、どのようにして受精卵に機能的に継承されるのか」という学術的問いに対し、哺乳類特有の制御機構に着目し、マウスを用いて取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrates, fertilization creates a zygote with one set of chromosomes from the sperm and one set from the egg, initiating the development of the next generation. This study focused on mice to address the question, "How are egg-derived chromosomes functionally inherited in the zygote?" by investigating mechanisms unique to mammals. The findings revealed the significance of a novel cytoplasmic flow in the positioning of chromosomes within the zygote and the role of calcium oscillations in this process. Additionally, the study elucidated part of the mechanism by which the Kid/Kif22 factor, which suppresses multinucleation of the female pronucleus, localizes to anaphase chromosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の個体発生は、授精により精子由来、卵細胞由来の一組ずつの染色体を継承した受精卵が形成されることで始まる。特に卵細胞由来の染色体は授精開始後に分配され、一方は第二極体へと放出される必要があり、さらに発生に必要な細胞質因子を受精卵に多く保持させるため、第二極体は小さく形成されなければならない。本研究ではこの過程を保証する機構に、脊椎動物では哺乳類にのみ見られるカルシウム振動という現象が関わることを初めて見出した。さらに、卵細胞由来の染色体が単一の核を形成するためのメカニズムについて理解を深めた。