Compartmentalization of epithelial stem cells in skin development and homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Kumamoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sada Aiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80779059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
柳沢 裕美  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (40746301)
水野 秀信  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (00567159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表皮幹細胞 / 幹細胞不均一性 / 細胞外環境 / 三次元培養 / 皮膚老化 / 細胞外マトリクス / 領域化 / 力学的環境 / ニッチ / 皮膚再生 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、皮膚などの上皮組織に存在する不均一な幹細胞集団の領域化に着目し、制御メカニズムを組織―細胞―分子レベルで解明する。
見る:表皮幹細胞が最初に領域化するプロセスを生体イメージングにより可視化し、領域化形成の時空間的な動態を明らかにする。
作る:in vitroにおいて、領域化された幹細胞局在や挙動のパターンを再構築するため、組織の凹凸構造=力学的環境を模倣したマイクロパターンゲル培養を確立する。
乱す:表皮幹細胞の領域化を規定する遺伝子候補を欠損または過剰発現させ、領域化の乱れが幹細胞や組織の機能不全を引き起こすかを調べることで、幹細胞が領域化していることの機能的重要性を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epithelial tissue of the skin is highly compartmentalized, and is performing specific functions at different tissue regions. We have shown that two distinct stem cell populations with different cell division frequencies localize in a regular pattern and in a region-specific manner within the epidermal basal layer; however, the significance, formation processes and regulatory mechanisms of epidermal stem cell compartment remain unclear. In this study, we aimed the in vitro reconstruction of epidermal stem cell patterning in vitro and the identification of regulatory factors in vivo, and proposed the importance of the extracellular environment in epidermal stem cell regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに幹細胞不均一性をin vitroで再構築することは技術的に困難であったが、今回凹凸を保持した足場を用いた新しい三次元培養系の確立に成功した。さらに、表皮幹細胞の領域化が加齢と共に乱れることを見出し、その制御因子としてfibulin-7を介した幹細胞の微小環境制御の重要性を提唱した。本研究で得られた知見は、将来的に、表皮幹細胞の不均一性や領域化が破綻する皮膚の老化や炎症性皮膚疾患の理解と克服につながる可能性があり、基礎・応用の両面において意義が大きい。