Unveiling the terrestrialization of photosynthetic organisms through understanding the molecular basis of UV response and tolerance in green algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokutsu Ryutaro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (60613940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紫外線応答 / 水圏緑藻 / 緑藻 / 陸上化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が普段目にする陸上植物は、どのようにして陸上に進出できたのだろうか?
この問いに対して完全な答えはいまだに見つかっていません。植物を代表とする光合成生物の陸上進出は、現在の地球の生物多様性の礎になった一大イベントです。しかし、その中心的役割を果たしたとも言える紫外線応答・耐性メカニズムに関する知見は多くありません。事実、紫外線応答・耐性メカニズムは、現在に至るまで様々な生物で保存されている生理現象である一方、その獲得過程・起源については分かっていません。このような状況を打破するために、本研究では水圏の光合成生物である緑藻類に着目し、光合成生物の紫外線応答の起源・分子進化の解明を試みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used green algae to explore the molecular mechanisms governing their UV response and tolerance. Initially, we developed a large-scale screening system employing a UV-responsive gene from the green alga Chlamydomonas. Through this screening system, we screened over 20,000 transformants and identified several mutants exhibiting intriguing phenotypes. Additionally, by analyzing genome-wide changes in gene transcription levels and transcription start sites linked to UV response, we compiled a catalog of gene sets displaying UV-responsive transcription levels and site-specific modifications specific to the green alga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「光合成生物の陸上進出(ブレークスルー)の謎に迫るため、水圏光合成生物における紫外線(UV-A)応答・耐性因子を探索した。これにより、いくつかの水圏特異的にあ紫外線応答反応がわかり、またその因子が見出された。これらの結果は、水圏緑藻が陸上植物とは異なる紫外線適応を獲得した、あるいは植物が陸上化の過程で水圏型紫外線応答を進化させた可能性を示唆している。本研究により、紫外線応答の観点から光合成生物の陸上進出の進化過程を紐解く研究基盤が整いつつあり、今後はより詳細な分子機構を解明していくことで、その全容が明らかになることが期待される。