Project/Area Number |
20H03304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柁原 宏 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30360895)
WAKEMAN KEVIN 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 助教 (70760221)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 寄生性渦鞭毛藻 / ハプロズーン属/Haplozoon / 単細胞トランスクリプトーム解析 / 光合成機能の消失進化 / 細胞の微細構造 / 分子系統解析 / ハプロズーン属 / 光合成能の消失進化 / 寄生性渦鞭毛藻類 / Haplozoon / 痕跡的葉緑体 / 微細構造 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 光合成能の欠失 / 寄生性渦鞭毛藻累 / タケフシゴカイ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
渦鞭毛藻類の多くは植物プランクトンとして知られている。本研究は単細胞生物である渦鞭毛藻類の中にあって,唯一多細胞体制を獲得した寄生性渦鞭毛藻ハプロズーン属を様々な観点から総合的に研究するプロジェクトである。ハプロズーンはタケフシゴカイなどに寄生しており,20世紀前半からその存在は知られているものの,現在までに14種しか知られていない。本研究では,ハプロズーンのさらなる種多様性,多細胞体制獲得の進化のシナリオ,宿主と寄生者の種特異性・共進化の実態などを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The parasitic genus Haplozoon is known to possess multicellular organization and this is the only example of multicellularity within the group Dinophyceae. The aims of this project were to understand species diversity, accurate phylogenetic position and cytological features of the genus Haplozoon. All the specimens from Japan were identified as H. pugnus and also the same species has been identified from Canadian Pacific coast, although the host species were different. Multigene phylogeny based on 241 genes obtained through unicellular transcriptomic method indicated that the group had evolved within the order Peridiniales. Membrane staining study revealed that the organisms have true multicellular organization. Functional and structural analyses on remnant plastid, apical spine and endosymbiotic bacteria are currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
寄生性渦鞭毛藻Haplozoonの種多様性,系統関係,細胞構造や痕跡的葉緑体の機能の詳細等には未知の部分が多かった。北海道,広島,カナダから同一種が確認され,太平洋の両側に至る広い分布をもつ種がいることが初めて明らかになった。単細胞トランスクリプトーム解析を用いた複数遺伝子による系統解析の結果,本群が渦鞭毛藻のペリディニウム目生物から進化したことが明確になった。膜系の研究から真の多細胞体制をもつことも示唆された。これらの成果は新奇の発見であり,謎多きグループの実態に迫れた点で意義深い。現在進行形の痕跡的葉緑体のトランスクリプトーム解析は葉緑体を「失うという進化」に関する示唆を与えるであろう。