Floral syndrome associated with pollination mutualisms that use floral tissues as rewards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80467399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 昂  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80822775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords送粉 / コミカンソウ属 / モクレン属 / タコノキ属 / タマバエ / アザミウマ / ケシキスイ / ハナケシキスイ属 / タコノキ / ニューカレドニア / ハナホソガ属 / タマバエ科 / ケシキスイ科 / モクレン科 / タコノキ科 / タイワンオガタマ / オガタマノキ / 送粉共生
Outline of Research at the Start
植物と送粉者の共進化は、現在の被子植物の多様性を生み出す大きな原動力の一つであったと考えられている。私たちは近年、成虫が花組織に産卵し、幼虫がそこで繁殖する昆虫が送粉者である系をさまざまな植物で発見しており、送粉者を共有する分類群同士ではシンドロームと呼ぶべき、共通した花の特徴があることが分かってきた。本研究は、花組織を報酬とする送粉共生系の多様性を浮き彫りにし、被子植物の花の多様性に対する新しい理解を切り拓こうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on field research in Japan and overseas, this study aimed to highlight the diversity of pollination mutualisms that use floral tissues as rewards, and to find floral syndrome associated with such pollination systems, thereby to open up a new understanding of floral diversity beyond the framework of conventional pollination syndromes. As a result, we found notable pollination mutualisms, such as pollination of Phyllanthus species by gall midges that induce galls on male flowers, pollination of Magnolia by thrips that reproduce on flowers, and pollination of Pandanus by sap beetles that reproduce in the male inflorescences. Furthermore, we revealed that traits such as flower color, flower morphology, and inflorescence thermogenesis observed in these plants may be syndromes among plants with similar pollination systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物と送粉者の共進化は、被子植物の多様性を生み出す大きな原動力の一つであったと考えられており、植物と送粉者の関係の多様性の理解は、自然界に見られる花の多様性の理解に不可欠である。本研究では、被子植物であまり一般的でない花の特徴をもつ植物に着目し、コミカンソウ属、モクレン属、タコノキ属などの植物において、花を幼虫の生育場所として利用する昆虫による、これまでに見過ごされていた送粉様式を発見した。本研究の成果は、被子植物の花の多様性を、その花の花粉を運ぶ動物との関係に照らして理解することを可能にするものである。