Project/Area Number |
20H03312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohshima Issei 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50466455)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 種分化 / 昆虫 / 種分類 / 交配前隔離 / 交配後隔離 / 形態的分化 / 生態的分化 / 寄主転換 / ホソガ科 / 生態的隔離 / 交尾前隔離 / 交尾後隔離 / 配偶行動 / 形態計測 / ゲノムワイドな分化 / バーコーディング領域の分化 / 寄主適応の分化 / 配偶行動の分化 / 幼虫の生育適性の分化 / 成虫の産卵選好性の分化 / 配偶システムの分化 / 分類形質 / 交尾器形態 / バーコーディング / 交配能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
普段我々が用いている「種」という単位は,伝統的な分類学により形態差に基づいて定義されている場合がほとんどある。一方,種分化研究では隔離機構の有無や遺伝的交流の程度が重視され,形態差が必ずしも考慮されてきたわけではない。さらに DNA バーコーディングの普及により,定義上も実際の分化の程度にも大きな隔たりがある分類基準が混在している状況にある。そこで本研究では,基準間での矛盾が見られる分類群を対象に,交配能力とゲノム分化を指標として,どの程度種分化が進行すれば交尾器形態に別種相当の分化が生じるのか,そしてバーコーディング領域の分化と比べて進行する順序に傾向があるのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The unit "species" that we usually use is almost always defined based on morphological differences. In contrast, studies of speciation have focused on the presence or absence of isolating mechanisms and the degree of gene flow. Therefore, there is a mixture of species criteria with large gaps in both the definition and the actual degree of diversification. Therefore, in this study, we used mating ability and genomic differentiation as indices, and investigate at what stage of speciation do differences emerge in genitalia. As a result, it was suggested that adaptation to host plants occurred in the early stage of speciation, followed by differentiation of mating ability. However, differentiation in genital morphology was suggested to occur the latest stage of speciation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「種」という概念は,我々が日常で生物に関する情報をやりとりをする上でも不可欠なものである.ただし,多くの種は形態的な違いに基づいて定義されてきたが,この「形態差」がみられるという段階がどの程度生物どうしとして分化した状態であるのかは,ほとんど調べられてこなかった.そのため,ごく些細な形態差で区別された種などは,その形態差が本当に種の分化を示しているのかという疑問は,生物の愛好者を含め多くの人が抱く疑問であった.本研究により,昆虫においては,微細であっても質的な形態差は種分化のかなり後半で生じることが示唆され,このような形態差が見られる分類群間には他の生殖隔離も生じていると考えられる.