From bird calls to human language: exploring the adaptation and evolution of linguistic capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshitaka  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (80723626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動物言語学 / 言語 / 進化 / コミュニケーション / 鳥類 / 言語進化 / 指示性 / 構成性 / 音声コミュニケーション / 情報伝達 / 動物行動
Outline of Research at the Start
言語の進化を解き明かすことは現代科学における大きな課題のひとつである。ヒトの言語表現は他の動物のコミュニケーションと比べて逸脱して複雑であり,それらの単純な比較から言語の起源や進化に迫ることは難しい。しかし,言語を構成する下位機能に着目すれば,動物を対象とした比較研究も可能となる。これまでの申請者の研究から,特異な音声を用いて対象物を指示する能力や異なる音声を組み合わせる文法能力が,シジュウカラ科鳥類において独立に進化していることが明らかになってきた。本研究では,認知科学や言語学の観点を取り入れた行動実験,DNA解析,系統情報を考慮した種間比較から,これらの言語機能の適応・進化機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Originally, I planned to conduct a comparative study on linguistic functions in species within the Paridae family distributing in Asia and Europe. However, the widespread impact of COVID-19 rendered travel and research abroad challenging. Consequently, this study shifted its focus to conducting detailed behavioral experiments and comparative research on multiple bird species within Japan, aiming to explore the adaptation and evolution of linguistic functions. Through the recruitment of a postdoctoral researcher and collaboration with students and overseas researchers, I obtained numerous new insights into the linguistic capabilities in birds as well as their difference between species. I also wrote some review articles and organized symposiums in order to establish a framework for studying the adaption and evolution of linguistic capabilities in non-human animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語の進化を解き明かすことは現代科学における大きな課題のひとつである。ヒトの言語表現は他の動物のコミュニケーションと比べて逸脱して複雑であり、それらの単純な比較から言語の起源や進化に迫ることは難しい。しかし、言語を構成する下位機能に着目すれば、動物を対象とした比較研究も可能となる。複数種の鳥類を対象とした本研究から、音声を用いて対象物を指示する能力や異なる音声を組み合わせる文法能力の適応・進化機構について新たな知見が得られた。発表済みの成果としては、併合やジェスチャーなどの言語機能を鳥類においても特定した研究があるが、いずれも生態学、言語学、認知科学など複数領域にまたがる学際的貢献となった。