Does SVLF in diatoms act as a maintenance system for diatom populations?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kei  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30612676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長里 千香子  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (00374710)
和田 啓  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80379304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords珪藻 / ウイルス / 弱毒化因子 / 感染生理学 / ウイルスゲノム / 弱毒課因子 / ウイルス生理学 / ウイルス生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋資源生物の珪藻は、常にウイルスによる死滅の危機に曝されている。ところが最近、ウイルスの働きを抑える弱毒化因子が発見された。本研究では、弱毒化因子によって、珪藻vsウイルスの関係に生じる変化(形質・発現遺伝子・構造・形態)を解明し、天然環境における弱毒化因子の役割を解明をめざす。本研究の実施により、地球上で巨大生産力を誇る珪藻が、ウイルス感染による死滅から回避する戦略の一端を理解したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the genome structure and function of a factor that supresses the infectivity of DNA viruses infecting diatoms (satellite virus-like factor = SVLF). The genome of SVLF infecting the diatom Chaetoceros tenuissimus was analysed and it was found that the capsid protein was highly conserved in the SVLF genome, that the non-genetic region was variable and that it may be involved via a common sequence with the virus (HV). They also found that SVLF suppresses HV replication and virus-induced diatom death, strongly suggesting that SVLF may be a novel satellite virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『珪藻』は「海の牧草」とも称され、海洋資源生物として重要である。ウイルスはこの珪藻の減耗要因であるが、天然環境ではウイルスが存在しても珪藻は死滅せず大量に存在する。本研究対象であるSVLFは、ウイルス複製を抑制し、珪藻のウイルス感染死も減少させていると考えられる。つまり、SVLFは、珪藻個体群のウイルス感染による死滅を回避する生態システムとして機能していると考えられ、SVLFの生態学的意義は非常に大きい可能性がある。