Identification of factors limiting the recovery from bleaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shunichi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80620153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波利井 佐紀  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30334535)
丸山 真一朗  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50712296)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白化 / 地球温暖化 / 共生 / サンゴ / 高温ストレス / 回復 / 褐虫藻
Outline of Research at the Start
海水温が異常に高くなると、サンゴは共生する藻類(褐虫藻)を失い白化する。白化直後のサンゴはまだ生きており、褐虫藻を再共生させることで回復する。しかし、その回復が遅れると、褐虫藻からの栄養が不足し、サンゴは死滅する。大規模白化により多くのサンゴが死滅していることからもわかるように、自然界では白化からの回復は容易ではない。本研究では、その原因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increases in seawater temperature causes coral bleaching through the loss of symbiotic algae, zooxanthellae. Just after bleaching, corals are still alive. Therefore, bleached corals have the potential to recover, if they can recover the required density of symbiotic algae. However, in nature, bleached corals often fail to recover, resulting in mortality. In this study, we found that symbiotic algae temporarily lose their infectivity after exposure to heat stress. Importantly, sensitivity to heat stress differed between species (types) of symbiotic algae. Our results demonstrated that recovery after bleaching can be induced by minimizing the loss of infectivity of symbiotic algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化によるサンゴ礁生態系の貧弱化が大きな社会問題となっており、その大きな理由の一つがサンゴの白化による死滅である。白化した直後のサンゴは生きており、褐虫藻を再獲得することで、サンゴは白化から回復することができる。しかし、自然界では、その回復が見られないことが度々あり、これが白化したサンゴの死滅を引き起こしている。本研究課題では、白化からの回復を困難にしている原因が、高温ストレスを受けた褐虫藻の共生能力の喪失であること、またその温度感受性が褐虫藻種(タイプ)間で異なることも明らかにした。これらの成果は、将来、「白化から回復促進」や「サンゴ礁保全」への応用が期待される。