The dynamics and function of newly synthesized proteins in long-lasting memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mikuni Takayasu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90786477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子イメージング / ゲノム編集 / シナプス / イメージング / タンパク質 / 長期記憶 / 2光子イメージング / 記憶 / 細胞内ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内で新規に合成されたタンパク質がいつ、どこで、どのように働いて長期記憶を実現しているのかはほとんどわかっていない。本研究ではまず、脳でのゲノム編集技術と化学的ラベリングや光操作技術を組み合わせて、数十種類以上の新規合成タンパク質を選択的に可視化し、操作するための技術基盤を構築する。次に、この技術基盤と2光子イメージングやアンケイジングの技術を用いて、長期記憶の細胞モデルにおける新規合成タンパク質の時空間的な動態と機能を網羅的に明らかにする。さらに、個体において、新規合成タンパク質が学習後のどの時間枠で働いて長期記憶を実現しているのかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memories can be divided into short-term memory, lasting for seconds to minutes, and long-term memory, lasting for hours, days or even a lifetime. Short-term memory is protein synthesis-independent, while long-term memory is protein synthesis-dependent. However, it is largely unknown when, where and how distinct newly synthesized proteins work for long-term memory. In this study, we established a high-throughput method for imaging newly synthesized proteins in brain tissue, enabling the monitoring of a variety of newly synthesized proteins in the brain in the context of long-lasting memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
何時間、何日、あるいは一生続くような長期記憶の形成には、脳内でタンパク質が新規に合成される必要があることが知られている。しかしながら、脳内で個々の新規合成タンパク質を選択的に観察する良い方法はこれまでなかった。本研究では、一定の時間枠の間に脳内で合成された新規合成タンパク質を脳内で選択的に観察するための方法を開発し、長期記憶の研究の礎を築いた。