Elucidation of molecular mechanisms underlying calcium-dependent neural circuit formation and its control of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sayaka Takemoto-Kimura  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (70372365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回路形成 / カルシウム / リン酸化酵素 / 神経細胞移動 / 神経回路形成 / 幼弱神経細胞 / カルシウム依存的リン酸化経路
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプス可塑性といった可塑的変化を制御する代表的経路であるCa2+依存的経路が、幼弱神経細胞においてどのような役割を果たすのか解明するため、申請者がこれまでに研究を進めてきたCa2+依存的リン酸化経路に着目した研究を行う。特にin vivoにおける機能を解明するため、独自に開発した遺伝子改変マウス、スライスイメージング法などを駆使し、多面的な検討を推進することで、カルシウム依存的神経回路形成に寄与する分子基盤を明らかとし、脳機能制御における重要性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the role of the calcium-dependent pathway in the formation of neural circuits in immature neurons, we conducted multifaceted research, including analyzing a genetically modified mouse and slice imaging. In particular, we focused on the calcium-dependent phosphorylation pathway and clarified the molecular mechanism by which the calcium-dependent phosphorylation pathway controls neurite outgrowth. We also discovered a new variant in calcium channels that also contributes to circuit formation that may contribute to the pathogenesis of mental disorders in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カルシウム依存的シグナル伝達経路による神経回路形成制御機構とその異常のもたらす脳機能変化について研究を行った。本経路は、成熟した神経回路の可塑的変化において重要な役割を担うとされるが、神経回路形成の途上にある未成熟の神経細胞における役割は不明な点が多い。一方で、本経路の異常が精神疾患の素地になるともされるため、その解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究により、回路形成の分子メカニズムが進むとともに、精神疾患の発症においても本経路が重要な役割を担うことが示唆された。