Investigation of bain-specific roles of ADAR1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Yukio  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80542563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 有己  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10511280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経
Outline of Research at the Start
2本鎖RNA中のアデノシンをイノシンへと置換するRNA編集は、哺乳類において最も豊富に生じている転写後化学修飾である。この化学修飾を触媒するADAR1には、特に脳に高発現しているp110アイソフォームがあるが、その生物学的意義は全く不明である。本提案研究では、p110アイソフォームが脳形成・機能に果たす役割を解析し、鍵を握るRNA編集部位を同定することから、ADAR1の新たな機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adenosine-to-inosine RNA editing enzyme ADAR1 is composed of two isoforms, p150 and p110. Although ADAR1 p110 is ubiquitously expressed, it is remarkably abundant in the brain. However, the role of ADAR1, especially ADAR1 p110, in the brain remains unknown. In this study, to analyze the functions of ADAR1 p110, we established ADAR1 p110-specific knockout and neuron-specific ADAR1 knockout mice and analyzed their phenotypes. Consequently, we found that ADAR1 p110 plays an important role in the maintenance of homeostasis in the brain during post-natal stages via its RNA-edit-independent function. On the other hand, we also elucidated that the impaired RNA editing function of ADAR1 p150 also causes severe brain damage. Thus, we concluded that the different functions of both ADADR1 p110 and p150 isoforms are essential for the maintenance of brain homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADAR1遺伝子変異は、脳症を主症状としたエカルディ・グティエール症候群と呼ばれる先天的炎症性疾患の原因となることが知られている。今回の一連の研究を通して、この発症原因はADAR1 p150の機能低下であり、p110は関与しないことを明らかにした。また、脳症を再現するモデル動物の作出にも成功したことから、今後の病態解明と治療法確立に役立つことが期待できる。また、ADAR1の機能阻害はがん治療標的としても注目されているが、本研究を通してADAR1の2つのアイソフォームの機能の相違を明らかにできたことから、今後の阻害薬開発に役立つことが期待できる。