The roles of Cbln-family proteins in activity-induced neuronal circuit changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020, 2022)
Keio University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito-Ishida Aya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40424171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 理子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60547991)
坂内 博子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40332340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経活動 / Cblnファミリー分子 / 可塑性 / Cbln / 痛み刺激 / 疼痛 / Cblnファミリー
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系のシナプスには非常に多くの分子群が存在するが、Cbln1ほど強力かつ急速に生体でシナプスの形成を誘導する分子は過去に報告がない。本研究では、侵害刺激に関わるシナプス可塑性においてCblnファミリーの役割を検証することで、活動依存的な神経回路の変容過程をCblnがどのように制御するのかを明らかにする。シナプス可塑性の分子機構は、学習・記憶の素過程であり、神経科学の最も重要な課題である。本研究では、侵害刺激応答を担う特異的な神経回路でのCblnの役割に注目することで、分子・シナプス・回路・行動にいたるまで、複数の階層からシナプス可塑性の意義を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to clarify the functional significance of Cbln family proteins in synapses targeted by the parabrachial nucleus (PBS), which regulates emotional responses to chronic pain. In order to identify cell types that express Cbln, we generated knock-in mice with an HA tag inserted into the Cbln1/2 locus. These mice allowed us to characterize the localization of Cbln1/2 with a high spatial resolution. Furthermore, electrophysiological recordings from the brain regions innervated by PBN suggested that Cblns play an important role in synapse formation in these areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神神経疾患の多くは、中枢神経系のシナプス機能が破綻し、外界刺激への応答性が障害されるために惹起されると考えられている。本研究では、シナプスの形成を強力に誘導するCblnファミリー分子が痛みを司る神経領域に高いレベルでは存在することに着目し、その局在と生理的意義を明らかにすることを目的とした。慢性的な痛みは長期的な情動変化を引き起こすが、その分子基盤解明に必須な基礎的知見が得られたと考えられている。