Mechanisms of cortical folding focusing on axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shinmyo Yohei  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00418831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河崎 洋志  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50303904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェレット / 脳回脳溝形成 / 脳回 / 大脳皮質 / 軸索ガイダンス
Outline of Research at the Start
進化におけるシワ(脳回)の獲得は高次脳機能の発達の基盤であり、従ってその形成メカニズムの解明は神経科学の重要研究課題の一つである。我々は脳回など高等哺乳動物に特徴的な発達した脳神経構築を持つフェレットをモデル動物として採用している。本研究では、軸索投射という独自の視点から脳回の形成機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folding and expansion of the cerebral cortex during mammalian evolution are considered to be crucial advances in acquiring higher brain functions. We have elucidated the mechanism of cortical folding using ferrets with well-developed brain structures. The next important task is to understand the mechanism of pattern formation of cortical folds. In this study, we examined the importance of neural progenitor cells, neurons, axon projections and glial cells in the pattern formation of cortical folds. We found that astrocytes are more abundant in the gyrus than in the sulcus of the ferret brain. Furthermore, we demonstrated that this local production of astrocytes in the gyrus is important for cortical folding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皺脳動物でのアストロサイト研究の重要性は世界的に注目されていたが、その研究は遅れていた。この主たる原因は、皺脳動物の脳内のアストロサイトでの遺伝子操作が困難なためであった。重要なことに私たちは、子宮内エレクトロポレーション法、piggyBacシステム、細胞種特異的プロモーターを組みわせることにより、フェレット大脳においてアストロサイト選択的な遺伝子発現システムを確立した。その手法を用いて、脳回形成におけるアストロサイトの重要性を明らかにした。このように、独自技術を利用して皺脳動物でのアストロサイトの解析を行った本課題は学術的に重要性の高い研究であると言える。