Elucidation of information distribution mechanisms from the hippocampus to other brain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
MIZUSEKI Kenji  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80344448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / 海馬台 / 前頭前野 / 扁桃体 / 情報ルーティング / 経路特異的 / 光遺伝学 / オシレーション / 神経多様体 / シナプス伝達効率 / 嗅内皮質 / デコーディング / セル・アセンブリ / sharp-wave ripples / 恐怖条件付け / 記憶 / 場所細胞 / 速度細胞 / 大規模電気生理学記録 / 情報処理 / 情報表現 / 投射先特異的
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶に重要な海馬の情報は海馬台から出力される。しかし、海馬台からどのような情報がどの脳領域へ伝達されるのかは不明である。主な理由として、先行研究では場所課題が使われていたことと、記録している海馬台の神経細胞がどの脳領域へ投射しているか不明であったことが挙げられる。本研究は、時間・不安・恐怖・報酬・物体など様々な情報表現を調べる課題を開発する。さらに大規模電気生理学で同時に記録している海馬台の神経細胞がどの脳領域へ投射しているかを同定する計測技術を開発する。開発した課題と計測法を組み合わせて、海馬台の個々の神経細胞がどのような情報を表現し、それらの情報をどの脳領域へ伝達するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining large-scale recording methods and optogenetics, we have developed a technique to identify the brain regions to which the simultaneously recording neurons project and clarified the mechanism by which information related to navigation is distributed from the hippocampus to downstream brain regions. Furthermore, by simultaneously recording neuronal activity from the prefrontal cortex, amygdala, and ventral hippocampus during the acquisition, consolidation, and recall of fear memories by classical fear conditioning learning, we found that synchronous neuronal activity across brain regions occurs during high-frequency oscillations during consolidation and recall of fear memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナビゲーションに関わる情報が海馬から下流脳領域へ分配されるメカニズムを明らかにした。さらに、海馬が前頭前野・扁桃体と協調して恐怖記憶の定着と想起を支えるメカニズムを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、認知症や心的外傷後ストレス障害の病態を深く理解し、より優れた予防法や治療法を開発するための基盤になることが期待される。