Development of target-selective mid-size drugs using cyclic peptide derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tamamura Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小早川 拓也  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30801526)
辻 耕平  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (50866639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状ペプチド / ペプチドミメティック / ケモカイン受容体CXCR4 / 上皮成長因子受容体EGFR / コンジュゲート / 中分子 / 創薬リード / 上皮成長因子受容体 / コンジュゲート分子
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者らは、環状ペプチド誘導体を基盤として、がんやHIV感染症・エイズをターゲットとした創薬リードを多数創出し、その中でもケモカイン受容体CXCR4のアンタゴニストは、がん、白血病の治療薬候補品として臨床試験第III相に進行している。さらに、最近、上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)結合リガンド(がん細胞内送達分子)を創出し、2社の新聞や本学プレスリリースで取り上げられた。また、申請者らは、以前からペプチド性化合物やペプチドミメティックの新規合成法を開発しており、本研究では、上述の創薬リードや薬物送達分子に応用し、新たな治療薬の創出を目指し、他の医薬品とのコンジュゲート分子等の創製を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, based on cyclic peptide derivatives and peptide mimetics, we have developed many drug leads targeting cancer and infectious diseases. In this study, using the above drug leads as drug delivery tools, we synthesized conjugate molecules with other low molecular weight drugs. For examples, targeting cancer cells with overexpression of CXCR4 and EGFR, conjugate molecules were designed and synthesized to deliver efficiently other anti-cancer drugs. In the design of conjugate molecules, the variety and size of linkers, conjugation sites and conjugation reactions were investigated to produce useful hybrid compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、環状ペプチドと他の低分子医薬品のコンジュゲート分子を創製した。この環状ペプチドの標的選択的な認識により医薬品を目的の細胞内へ送達できる。これにより、低分子医薬品による副作用や毒性を軽減でき、低分子医薬品の長所も生かすことができると考えられる。すなわち、環状ペプチドの創薬リードを薬物送達分子として応用し、他の低分子医薬品とのコンジュゲート分子等を創製するストラテジーが確立できた。また、本ストラテジーで創出した、がん細胞を標的とし、他の抗がん剤を効率的に送達するhybrid化合物は、副作用の少ない効率的な新たな治療薬として有用性が高い。