Development of efficient continuous flow synthesis method using microwave energy accumulation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sajiki Hironao  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50275096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 強  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70821479)
澤間 善成  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80552413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / エネルギー集積 / 連続フロー反応 / 局所高温反応場 / 活性炭 / C-C結合形成反応 / 多環芳香族化合物 / 官能基変換 / C-H活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンビーズ(CB)担持Pt触媒カートリッジにMWを照射すると、微弱のMWがCBに集約され、IPAやMCHからの脱水素が安全かつ容易に進行する。すなわちMWを選択的に吸収する素材をエネルギー集約材料として局所反応場を構築することができる。この知見を応用して以下①~③を遂行する。①非環状飽和炭化水素からのエネルギー効率の高い水素取り出し法の確立と芳香族化合物合成法の開発、②MW連続フロー装置を水素発源とした連続フロー精密合成法の確立、③Pt/CBの新規触媒活性探索・触媒金属種と担体を変えた新触媒や反応の開発・MW吸収型担体にMWを集積させた連続フロー式熱的反応システムの構築。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that when a platinum catalyst supported on carbon beads (CB) is irradiated with low-power MW, the energy is locally absorbed by the CB, forming a local high-temperature reaction field within the flow channel, and have reported the dehydrogenation aromatization reaction (hydrogen production) from methylcyclohexane. In this study, we carried out application research to a new organic synthesis method in order to sublimate this as a reliable and practical methodology. We developed a benzannulation reaction (a method for synthesizing polycyclic aromatic compounds) that proceeds with low MW energy and whose only by-product is hydrogen gas, and we also succeeded in developing a general catalytic hydrogen transfer reaction to reducing functional groups based on the dehydrogenation aromatization reaction of methylcyclohexane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流路内の不均一系触媒担体に微弱MWエネルギーを集約させて、高温反応場を形成しフロー反応の効率的進行に利用する反応例は皆無であり、新規性ある省エネルギー型連続合成法を開発することができた。フロー反応流路内(溶液内部)のカーボンビーズ(CB)上にのみエネルギー豊富な反応場を構築して、エネルギーロスを極力削減して、有機合成反応に利用するアイデアは創造的であり、「フロー精密有機合成法のイノベーション」として実用的な有機合成法として期待される。本研究成果を創出する過程で、さらに適用が可能となる反応候補も複数見出されており、将来のカーボンニュートラルに貢献する反応基盤を確立した意義は大きい。