Project/Area Number |
20H03369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Tsunehiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 名誉教授 (50173159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅澤 直樹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (40347422)
久松 洋介 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (80587270)
池田 慎一 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (90254309)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | bacteriochlorin / near-infrared light / photodynamic therapy / phototoxicity / heme thiolate / prostaglandin / 12-HHT / in-cell catalyst / ポルフィリン / バクテリオクロリン / 光線力学療法 / プロスタグランジン / 酵素モデル / がん細胞選択性 / チオラート配位ヘム / プロスタグランジンH2 / がん / 金属ポルフィリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
バクテリオクロリン(BC)は、近赤外光励起が可能なため、深部への光線力学療法(PDT)を可能とする色素である。多様な修飾が容易な構造の新規BCの合成および、それに新しい手法でがん選択性を付与した分子の開発を行い、そのPDTへの応用を展開することを主な目的とする。 また、開発したシトクロムP450と同様の配位構造を持つ合成ヘム(SR錯体)が、炎症で生成するプロスタグランジンH2 (PGH2)を高効率で選択的に12-HHTに変換することを見出している。最近12-HHTが皮膚創傷治癒などに重要な役割を担うことが明らかになったため、本錯体及び関連錯体の皮膚創傷治癒・疼痛減弱への応用展開を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a dye that can be applied to deep cancers that are not covered by conventional photodynamic therapy. Bacteriochlorin (BC), which is similar to porphyrin, has the ability to activate oxygen by irradiation with near-infrared light that can reach deep into the body. As a result of synthesizing three different types of BCs and evaluating their phototoxicity to human cancer cells, it was found that only BC-3 has extremely high phototoxicity. Next, an SR complex with the same coordination structure as cytochrome P450 catalyzed high-speed conversion of PGH2, a common intermediate in prostaglandin (PG) biosynthesis, to 12-HHT, which has a skin wound healing promoting effect. When SR and its analogues were administered to human cells, administration of SR complexes increased the amount of 12-HHT in the cells, suggesting in-cell catalyst and a medicinal function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体透過性の高い近赤外光を利用可能なBCで光毒性の極めて高いものが得られたことは、これまでの光線力学療法(PDT)では適用外であった深部がんやサイズの大きいがんへの適用に道を拓く成果となる。PDTは患者への負担の少ない治療法であるため、その社会的意義は大きいと言える。また合成した3種のBCのうち1種のみ光毒性が高かったことは、BCの光毒性の本質解明の手がかりとなり得、学術的意義がある。 SR錯体の細胞への投与により、12-HHTが増産されたことは、実際に細胞内でPGH2から12-HHTへの変換をSR錯体が行ったことを示唆する結果であり、細胞内での錯体の触媒機能が医薬へつながる学術的意義がある。